Play Fantasy The Most Award Winning Fantasy game with real time scoring, top expert analysis, custom settings, and more. Play Now
Blog Entry

Beer's Bracket - 03/15/13 NOON

Posted on: March 15, 2013 1:22 pm
 

Auto bids are in CAPS and First Four games are italicized.  Championship: Washington DC (E) / Arlington (S) winner vs. Indianapolis (M) / Los Angeles (W) winner.

Washington DC (E)
(1E) DUKE (27-4) vs. (16E) LIU-BROOKLYN (20-13) @Philadelphia
(8E) Illinois (21-11) vs. (9E) Wichita State (26-8) @Philadelphia
(5E) Oklahoma State (24-7) vs. (12E) La Salle (21-8) / Kentucky (21-10) @San Jose
(4E) Marquette (23-8) vs. (13E) DAVIDSON (25-7) @San Jose
(6E) Pittsburgh (24-8) vs. (11E) California (20-11) @Austin
(3E) FLORIDA (24-6) vs. (14E) NEW MEXICO STATE (21-10) @Austin
(7E) Colorado State (23-7) vs. (10E) Temple (23-8) @Auburn Hills
(2E) Michigan (25-6) vs. (15E) FLORIDA GULF COAST (22-10) @Auburn Hills

Arlington (S)
(1S) LOUISVILLE (27-5) vs. (16S) JAMES MADISON (20-14) / LIBERTY (12-20) @Lexington
(8S) North Carolina State (23-9) vs. (9S) Minnesota (20-12) @Lexington
(5S) SAINT LOUIS (24-6) vs. (12S) BELMONT (24-6) @San Jose
(4S) ARIZONA (25-6) vs. (13S) AKRON (23-6) @San Jose
(6S) Notre Dame (25-8) vs. (11S) Boise State (19-10) @Lexington
(3S) Miami (Fla.) (24-6) vs. (14S) HARVARD (18-9) @Lexington
(7S) CREIGHTON (27-7) vs. (10S) Iowa State (22-10) @Auburn Hills
(2S) Michigan State (23-7) vs. (15S) VERMONT (21-10) @Auburn Hills

Indianapolis (M)
(1M) INDIANA (26-5) vs. (16M) SOUTHERN (18-9) / MORGAN STATE (16-14) @Dayton
(8M) MEMPHIS (28-4) vs. (9M) Missouri (23-9) @Dayton
(5M) Butler (24-7) vs. (12M) BUCKNELL (27-5) @Austin
(4M) Syracuse (25-8) vs. (13M) STEPHEN F. AUSTIN (22-3) @Austin
(6M) UNLV (23-8) vs. (11M) St. Mary's (26-6) @Dayton
(3M) Ohio State (23-7) vs. (14M) SOUTH DAKOTA STATE (22-9) @Dayton
(7M) UCLA (24-8) vs. (10M) Cincinnati (22-11) @Kansas City
(2M) KANSAS (27-5) vs. (15M) LONG BEACH STATE (17-12) @Kansas City

Los Angeles (W)
(1W) GONZAGA (30-2) vs. (16W) WESTERN KENTUCKY (19-15) @Salt Lake
(8W) San Diego State (20-9) vs. (9W) Oregon (24-8) @Salt Lake
(5W) Wisconsin (21-10) vs. (12W) Villanova (19-13) / Tennessee (20-11) @Kansas City
(4W) Kansas State (25-6) vs. (13W) VALPARAISO (25-7) @Kansas City
(6W) Virginia Commonwealth (24-7) vs. (11W) Oklahoma (20-11) @Salt Lake
(3W) NEW MEXICO (27-5) vs. (14W) MONTANA (21-6) @Salt Lake
(7W) North Carolina (21-9) vs. (10W) Colorado (21-11) @Philadelphia
(2W) Georgetown (25-5) vs. (15W) IONA (20-13) @Philadelphia

Last Six Pack: Boise State (19-10), California (20-11), Villanova (19-13), Tennessee (20-11), La Salle (21-8), Kentucky (21-10)

Added: NEW MEXICO STATE (21-10), WESTERN KENTUCKY (19-15), JAMES MADISON (20-14), MORGAN STATE (16-14)
Dropped: Louisiana Tech (25-6), Arkansas State (18-12), Northeastern (20-12), Norfolk State (21-11)

Moving Up: LOUISVILLE (27-5), Syracuse (25-8), Butler (24-7), Notre Dame (25-8), CREIGHTON (27-7), North Carolina (21-9), Illinois (21-11), San Diego State (20-9), Wichita State (26-8), Temple (23-8)
Moving Down: KANSAS (27-5), Oklahoma State (24-7), Pittsburgh (24-8), Colorado State (23-7), MEMPHIS (28-4), Minnesota (20-12), Oregon (24-8), Oklahoma (20-11), Boise State (19-10), California (20-11)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (3M) Ohio State vs. (14M) South Dakota State @ Dayton: Deshaun Thomas (19.7 PPG) / Nate Wolters (22.7 PPG)
Game 2: (1E) Duke vs. (16E) LIU-Brooklyn @ Philadelphia: Mason Plumlee (17.2 PPG) / Jamal Olasewere (18.9 PPG)
Game 3: (7M) UCLA vs. (10M) Cincinnati @ Kansas City: Shabazz Muhammad (18.3 PPG) / Sean Kilpatrick (17.3 PPG)
Game 4: (2W) Georgetown vs. (15W) Iona @ Philadelphia: Otto Porter (16.4 PPG) / Lamont Jones (23 PPG)
Game 5: (5M) Butler vs. (12M) Bucknell @ Austin: Rotnei Clarke (16.7 PPG) / Mike Muscala (19 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (10E) Temple vs. (2E) Michigan @ Auburn Hills: Khalif Wyatt (19.9 PPG) / Trey Burke (19.2 PPG)
Game 2: (7M) UCLA vs. (2M) Kansas @ Kansas City: Shabazz Muhammad (18.3 PPG) / Ben McLemore (16.7 PPG)
Game 3: (6M) UNLV vs. (3M) Ohio State @ Dayton: Anthony Bennett (16.1 PPG) / Deshaun Thomas (19.7 PPG)
Game 4: (1W) Gonzaga vs. (8W) San Diego State @ Salt Lake: Kelly Olynyk (17.5 PPG) / Jamaal Franklin (17 PPG)
Game 5: (1E) Duke vs. (8E) Illinois @ Philadelphia: Mason Plumlee (17.2 PPG) / Brandon Paul (16.3 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games
Salt Lake: Kelly Olynyk (17.5 PPG), Jamaal Franklin (17 PPG), Treveon Graham (15.7 PPG), Romero Osby (15.7 PPG), T.J. Price (15.3 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games
Philadelphia: Lamont Jones (23 PPG), Jamal Olasewere (18.9 PPG), Mason Plumlee (17.2 PPG), Otto Porter (16.4 PPG), Brandon Paul (16.3 PPG)

Average Distance Traveled
First & Second Round Matchups: 603 miles
Regional Matchups (Assumes Seeds 4 or Better Advance): Washington DC (E): 1041 miles, Arlington (S): 2214 miles, Indianapolis (M): 640 miles, Los Angeles (W): 3341 miles

*************************
NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

(1) Massachusetts (20-10) vs. (8) Northeastern (20-12)
(4) Air Force (15-13) vs. (5) Washington (18-15)
(3) Maryland (21-11) vs. (6) Ohio (23-8)
(2) Middle Tennessee (28-5) vs. (7) Arkansas (19-13)

(1) Ole Miss (23-8) vs. (8) Norfolk State (21-11)
(4) Arizona State (21-12) vs. (5) Xavier (17-14)
(3) Louisiana Tech (25-6) vs. (6) Indiana State (17-14)
(2) Iowa (21-11) vs. (7) Niagara (19-13)

(1) Virginia (21-10) vs. (8) Charleston Southern (16-12)
(4) Saint Joseph's (18-12) vs. (5) Providence (17-14)
(3) Denver (21-9) vs. (6) Northern Iowa (17-14)
(2) Baylor (17-14) vs. (7) Stony Brook (23-7)

(1) Charlotte (21-10) vs. (8) Mercer (21-11)
(4) Wyoming (17-13) vs. (5) Stanford (18-14)
(3) Southern Miss (22-8) vs. (6) Florida State (18-14)
(2) Alabama (19-11) vs. (7) Robert Morris (23-10)

*************************
COLLEGE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

(1E) St. John's (16-15) vs. (4E) Boston College (16-16)
(2E) Richmond (18-14) vs. (3E) Evansville (17-14)

(1M) Detroit (18-12) vs. (4M) Illinois State (18-15)
(2M) Dayton (17-14) vs. (3M) Eastern Kentucky (22-9)

(1W) Brigham Young (20-11) vs. (4W) Texas A&M (18-15)
(2W) North Dakota State (22-9) vs. (3W) Weber State (23-5)

(1S) LSU (19-11) vs. (4S) Santa Clara (19-11)
(2S) Texas (16-16) vs. (3S) Texas-El Paso (18-13)

*************************
COLLEGEINSIDER POSTSEASON TOURNAMENT

(1) Lehigh (20-9) vs. (8) Fairfield (19-15)
(4) College of Charleston (24-9) vs. (5) Boston University (17-12)
(3) Western Illinois (20-8) vs. (6) Delaware (19-14)
(2) Princeton (16-11) vs. (7) Bradley (16-16)

(1) Northwestern State (17-8) vs. (8) Illinois-Chicago (16-15)
(4) Cal Poly (16-12) vs. (5) Rider (18-14)
(3) California Irvine (17-14) vs. (6) Bryant University (19-11)
(2) Murray State (19-10) vs. (7) Lafayette (18-15)

(1) Loyola-Maryland (21-11) vs. (8) New Jersey Tech (12-12)
(4) Albany (23-10) vs. (5) Wagner (19-12)
(3) Tennessee State (16-14) vs. (6) Florida International (18-14)
(2) Kent State (19-12) vs. (7) George Mason (18-14)

(1) Pacific (18-12) vs. (8) Arkansas State (18-12)
(4) Western Michigan (19-11) vs. (5) Green Bay (17-15)
(3) Wright State (20-12) vs. (6) Mount St. Mary's (18-14)
(2) Canisius (18-13) vs. (7) Oral Roberts (17-14)

*************************

Category: NCAAB
Comments
The views expressed in this blog are solely those of the author and do not reflect the views of CBS Sports or CBSSports.com