Posted on: March 15, 2013 1:22 pm
  •  
 

Beer's Bracket - 03/15/13 NOON

Auto bids are in CAPS and First Four games are italicized.  Championship: Washington DC (E) / Arlington (S) winner vs. Indianapolis (M) / Los Angeles (W) winner.

Washington DC (E)
(1E) DUKE (27-4) vs. (16E) LIU-BROOKLYN (20-13) @Philadelphia
(8E) Illinois (21-11) vs. (9E) Wichita State (26-8) @Philadelphia
(5E) Oklahoma State (24-7) vs. (12E) La Salle (21-8) / Kentucky (21-10) @San Jose
(4E) Marquette (23-8) vs. (13E) DAVIDSON (25-7) @San Jose
(6E) Pittsburgh (24-8) vs. (11E) California (20-11) @Austin
(3E) FLORIDA (24-6) vs. (14E) NEW MEXICO STATE (21-10) @Austin
(7E) Colorado State (23-7) vs. (10E) Temple (23-8) @Auburn Hills
(2E) Michigan (25-6) vs. (15E) FLORIDA GULF COAST (22-10) @Auburn Hills

Arlington (S)
(1S) LOUISVILLE (27-5) vs. (16S) JAMES MADISON (20-14) / LIBERTY (12-20) @Lexington
(8S) North Carolina State (23-9) vs. (9S) Minnesota (20-12) @Lexington
(5S) SAINT LOUIS (24-6) vs. (12S) BELMONT (24-6) @San Jose
(4S) ARIZONA (25-6) vs. (13S) AKRON (23-6) @San Jose
(6S) Notre Dame (25-8) vs. (11S) Boise State (19-10) @Lexington
(3S) Miami (Fla.) (24-6) vs. (14S) HARVARD (18-9) @Lexington
(7S) CREIGHTON (27-7) vs. (10S) Iowa State (22-10) @Auburn Hills
(2S) Michigan State (23-7) vs. (15S) VERMONT (21-10) @Auburn Hills

Indianapolis (M)
(1M) INDIANA (26-5) vs. (16M) SOUTHERN (18-9) / MORGAN STATE (16-14) @Dayton
(8M) MEMPHIS (28-4) vs. (9M) Missouri (23-9) @Dayton
(5M) Butler (24-7) vs. (12M) BUCKNELL (27-5) @Austin
(4M) Syracuse (25-8) vs. (13M) STEPHEN F. AUSTIN (22-3) @Austin
(6M) UNLV (23-8) vs. (11M) St. Mary's (26-6) @Dayton
(3M) Ohio State (23-7) vs. (14M) SOUTH DAKOTA STATE (22-9) @Dayton
(7M) UCLA (24-8) vs. (10M) Cincinnati (22-11) @Kansas City
(2M) KANSAS (27-5) vs. (15M) LONG BEACH STATE (17-12) @Kansas City

Los Angeles (W)
(1W) GONZAGA (30-2) vs. (16W) WESTERN KENTUCKY (19-15) @Salt Lake
(8W) San Diego State (20-9) vs. (9W) Oregon (24-8) @Salt Lake
(5W) Wisconsin (21-10) vs. (12W) Villanova (19-13) / Tennessee (20-11) @Kansas City
(4W) Kansas State (25-6) vs. (13W) VALPARAISO (25-7) @Kansas City
(6W) Virginia Commonwealth (24-7) vs. (11W) Oklahoma (20-11) @Salt Lake
(3W) NEW MEXICO (27-5) vs. (14W) MONTANA (21-6) @Salt Lake
(7W) North Carolina (21-9) vs. (10W) Colorado (21-11) @Philadelphia
(2W) Georgetown (25-5) vs. (15W) IONA (20-13) @Philadelphia

Last Six Pack: Boise State (19-10), California (20-11), Villanova (19-13), Tennessee (20-11), La Salle (21-8), Kentucky (21-10)

Added: NEW MEXICO STATE (21-10), WESTERN KENTUCKY (19-15), JAMES MADISON (20-14), MORGAN STATE (16-14)
Dropped: Louisiana Tech (25-6), Arkansas State (18-12), Northeastern (20-12), Norfolk State (21-11)

Moving Up: LOUISVILLE (27-5), Syracuse (25-8), Butler (24-7), Notre Dame (25-8), CREIGHTON (27-7), North Carolina (21-9), Illinois (21-11), San Diego State (20-9), Wichita State (26-8), Temple (23-8)
Moving Down: KANSAS (27-5), Oklahoma State (24-7), Pittsburgh (24-8), Colorado State (23-7), MEMPHIS (28-4), Minnesota (20-12), Oregon (24-8), Oklahoma (20-11), Boise State (19-10), California (20-11)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (3M) Ohio State vs. (14M) South Dakota State @ Dayton: Deshaun Thomas (19.7 PPG) / Nate Wolters (22.7 PPG)
Game 2: (1E) Duke vs. (16E) LIU-Brooklyn @ Philadelphia: Mason Plumlee (17.2 PPG) / Jamal Olasewere (18.9 PPG)
Game 3: (7M) UCLA vs. (10M) Cincinnati @ Kansas City: Shabazz Muhammad (18.3 PPG) / Sean Kilpatrick (17.3 PPG)
Game 4: (2W) Georgetown vs. (15W) Iona @ Philadelphia: Otto Porter (16.4 PPG) / Lamont Jones (23 PPG)
Game 5: (5M) Butler vs. (12M) Bucknell @ Austin: Rotnei Clarke (16.7 PPG) / Mike Muscala (19 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (10E) Temple vs. (2E) Michigan @ Auburn Hills: Khalif Wyatt (19.9 PPG) / Trey Burke (19.2 PPG)
Game 2: (7M) UCLA vs. (2M) Kansas @ Kansas City: Shabazz Muhammad (18.3 PPG) / Ben McLemore (16.7 PPG)
Game 3: (6M) UNLV vs. (3M) Ohio State @ Dayton: Anthony Bennett (16.1 PPG) / Deshaun Thomas (19.7 PPG)
Game 4: (1W) Gonzaga vs. (8W) San Diego State @ Salt Lake: Kelly Olynyk (17.5 PPG) / Jamaal Franklin (17 PPG)
Game 5: (1E) Duke vs. (8E) Illinois @ Philadelphia: Mason Plumlee (17.2 PPG) / Brandon Paul (16.3 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games
Salt Lake: Kelly Olynyk (17.5 PPG), Jamaal Franklin (17 PPG), Treveon Graham (15.7 PPG), Romero Osby (15.7 PPG), T.J. Price (15.3 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games
Philadelphia: Lamont Jones (23 PPG), Jamal Olasewere (18.9 PPG), Mason Plumlee (17.2 PPG), Otto Porter (16.4 PPG), Brandon Paul (16.3 PPG)

Average Distance Traveled
First & Second Round Matchups: 603 miles
Regional Matchups (Assumes Seeds 4 or Better Advance): Washington DC (E): 1041 miles, Arlington (S): 2214 miles, Indianapolis (M): 640 miles, Los Angeles (W): 3341 miles

*************************
NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

(1) Massachusetts (20-10) vs. (8) Northeastern (20-12)
(4) Air Force (15-13) vs. (5) Washington (18-15)
(3) Maryland (21-11) vs. (6) Ohio (23-8)
(2) Middle Tennessee (28-5) vs. (7) Arkansas (19-13)

(1) Ole Miss (23-8) vs. (8) Norfolk State (21-11)
(4) Arizona State (21-12) vs. (5) Xavier (17-14)
(3) Louisiana Tech (25-6) vs. (6) Indiana State (17-14)
(2) Iowa (21-11) vs. (7) Niagara (19-13)

(1) Virginia (21-10) vs. (8) Charleston Southern (16-12)
(4) Saint Joseph's (18-12) vs. (5) Providence (17-14)
(3) Denver (21-9) vs. (6) Northern Iowa (17-14)
(2) Baylor (17-14) vs. (7) Stony Brook (23-7)

(1) Charlotte (21-10) vs. (8) Mercer (21-11)
(4) Wyoming (17-13) vs. (5) Stanford (18-14)
(3) Southern Miss (22-8) vs. (6) Florida State (18-14)
(2) Alabama (19-11) vs. (7) Robert Morris (23-10)

*************************
COLLEGE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

(1E) St. John's (16-15) vs. (4E) Boston College (16-16)
(2E) Richmond (18-14) vs. (3E) Evansville (17-14)

(1M) Detroit (18-12) vs. (4M) Illinois State (18-15)
(2M) Dayton (17-14) vs. (3M) Eastern Kentucky (22-9)

(1W) Brigham Young (20-11) vs. (4W) Texas A&M (18-15)
(2W) North Dakota State (22-9) vs. (3W) Weber State (23-5)

(1S) LSU (19-11) vs. (4S) Santa Clara (19-11)
(2S) Texas (16-16) vs. (3S) Texas-El Paso (18-13)

*************************
COLLEGEINSIDER POSTSEASON TOURNAMENT

(1) Lehigh (20-9) vs. (8) Fairfield (19-15)
(4) College of Charleston (24-9) vs. (5) Boston University (17-12)
(3) Western Illinois (20-8) vs. (6) Delaware (19-14)
(2) Princeton (16-11) vs. (7) Bradley (16-16)

(1) Northwestern State (17-8) vs. (8) Illinois-Chicago (16-15)
(4) Cal Poly (16-12) vs. (5) Rider (18-14)
(3) California Irvine (17-14) vs. (6) Bryant University (19-11)
(2) Murray State (19-10) vs. (7) Lafayette (18-15)

(1) Loyola-Maryland (21-11) vs. (8) New Jersey Tech (12-12)
(4) Albany (23-10) vs. (5) Wagner (19-12)
(3) Tennessee State (16-14) vs. (6) Florida International (18-14)
(2) Kent State (19-12) vs. (7) George Mason (18-14)

(1) Pacific (18-12) vs. (8) Arkansas State (18-12)
(4) Western Michigan (19-11) vs. (5) Green Bay (17-15)
(3) Wright State (20-12) vs. (6) Mount St. Mary's (18-14)
(2) Canisius (18-13) vs. (7) Oral Roberts (17-14)

*************************

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: March 10, 2013 8:38 pm
 

Beer's Bracket - 03/10/13 PM

Records are not updated.  Note: Middle Tennessee and Stony Brook losing at halftime... I will need to update again if either of them lose.

Auto bids are in CAPS and First Four games are italicized.  Championship: Washington DC (E) / Arlington (S) winner vs. Los Angeles (W) / Indianapolis (M) winner.

Washington DC (E)
(1E) DUKE (27-4) vs. (16E) NORFOLK STATE (21-10) / LIU-BROOKLYN (19-13) @Philadelphia
(8E) Oregon (23-8) vs. (9E) Oklahoma (20-10) @Philadelphia
(5E) SAINT LOUIS (24-6) vs. (12E) BELMONT (24-6) @San Jose
(4E) Marquette (23-7) vs. (13E) BUCKNELL (26-5) @San Jose
(6E) Colorado State (22-7) vs. (11E) Temple (22-8) @Austin
(3E) FLORIDA (24-6) vs. (14E) SOUTH DAKOTA STATE (20-9) @Austin
(7E) Notre Dame (23-8) vs. (10E) Wichita State (26-7) @Auburn Hills
(2E) Michigan (24-5) vs. (15E) HARVARD (18-9) @Auburn Hills

Arlington (S)
(1S) KANSAS (26-5) vs. (16S) IONA (18-13) @Kansas City
(8S) CREIGHTON (26-7) vs. (9S) Illinois (20-10) @Kansas City
(5S) Syracuse (23-8) vs. (12S) La Salle (21-8) / Tennessee (19-11) @San Jose
(4S) ARIZONA (24-6) vs. (13S) AKRON (23-6) @San Jose
(6S) UNLV (22-8) vs. (11S) St. Mary's (26-5) @Lexington
(3S) Miami (Fla.) (24-6) vs. (14S) DAVIDSON (23-7) @Lexington
(7S) Minnesota (20-11) vs. (10S) California (20-10) @Lexington
(2S) Louisville (26-5) vs. (15S) FLORIDA GULF COAST (22-10) @Lexington

Los Angeles (W)
(1W) GONZAGA (29-2) vs. (16W) SOUTHERN (18-9) / LIBERTY (11-20) @Salt Lake
(8W) North Carolina (21-9) vs. (9W) San Diego State (19-9) @Salt Lake
(5W) Wisconsin (20-10) vs. (12W) Villanova (18-12) / Kentucky (21-10) @Austin
(4W) Oklahoma State (23-7) vs. (13W) STEPHEN F. AUSTIN (22-3) @Austin
(6W) Butler (23-7) vs. (11W) Iowa State (21-10) @Salt Lake
(3W) NEW MEXICO (26-5) vs. (14W) STONY BROOK (23-6) @Salt Lake
(7W) UCLA (23-8) vs. (10W) Cincinnati (21-10) @Auburn Hills
(2W) Michigan State (22-7) vs. (15W) MONTANA (21-6) @Auburn Hills

Indianapolis (M)
(1M) INDIANA (25-5) vs. (16M) NORTHEASTERN (19-11) @Dayton
(8M) North Carolina State (22-9) vs. (9M) Missouri (22-9) @Dayton
(5M) Pittsburgh (24-7) vs. (12M) MIDDLE TENNESSEE (28-4) @Kansas City
(4M) Kansas State (24-6) vs. (13M) LOUISIANA TECH (25-5) @Kansas City
(6M) Virginia Commonwealth (24-6) vs. (11M) Colorado (20-10) @Dayton
(3M) Ohio State (22-7) vs. (14M) VALPARAISO (24-7) @Dayton
(7M) MEMPHIS (27-4) vs. (10M) Boise State (19-9) @Philadelphia
(2M) GEORGETOWN (24-5) vs. (15M) LONG BEACH STATE (16-12) @Philadelphia

Last Six Pack: Temple (22-8), Iowa State (21-10), La Salle (21-8), Tennessee (19-11), Villanova (18-12), Kentucky (21-10)

Added: FLORIDA GULF COAST (22-10), IONA (18-13), LIBERTY (11-20), LIU-BROOKLYN (19-13)
Dropped: Niagara (19-12), Robert Morris (23-10), Mercer (21-11), Charleston Southern (16-11)

Moving Up: Michigan State (22-7), Ohio State (22-7), Oklahoma State (23-7), SAINT LOUIS (24-6), Butler (23-7), MEMPHIS (27-4), CREIGHTON (26-7), Boise State (19-9)
Moving Down: NEW MEXICO (26-5), Kansas State (24-6), Syracuse (23-8), UNLV (22-8), Minnesota (20-11), Oregon (23-8), Oklahoma (20-10), Colorado (20-10)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (7W) UCLA vs. (10W) Cincinnati @ Auburn Hills: Shabazz Muhammad (18.1 PPG) / Sean Kilpatrick (17.5 PPG)
Game 2: (1S) Kansas vs. (16S) Iona @ Kansas City: Ben McLemore (16.5 PPG) / Lamont Jones (23.2 PPG)
Game 3: (8S) Creighton vs. (9S) Illinois @ Kansas City: Doug McDermott (23.3 PPG) / Brandon Paul (16.2 PPG)
Game 4: (2E) Michigan vs. (15E) Harvard @ Auburn Hills: Trey Burke (19.1 PPG) / Wesley Saunders (16.6 PPG)
Game 5: (3M) Ohio State vs. (14M) Valparaiso @ Dayton: Deshaun Thomas (19.8 PPG) / Ryan Broekhoff (15.9 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (10S) California vs. (2S) Louisville @ Lexington: Allen Crabbe (18.6 PPG) / Russ Smith (18.4 PPG)
Game 2: (1S) Kansas vs. (8S) Creighton @ Kansas City: Ben McLemore (16.5 PPG) / Doug McDermott (23.3 PPG)
Game 3: (1W) Gonzaga vs. (9W) San Diego State @ Salt Lake: Kelly Olynyk (17.7 PPG) / Jamaal Franklin (17 PPG)
Game 4: (6M) Virginia Commonwealth vs. (3M) Ohio State @ Dayton: Treveon Graham (15.7 PPG) / Deshaun Thomas (19.8 PPG)
Game 5: (10M) Boise State vs. (2M) Georgetown @ Philadelphia: Anthony Drmic (17 PPG) / Otto Porter (16.6 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games
Lexington: Allen Crabbe (18.6 PPG), Russ Smith (18.4 PPG), Matthew Dellavedova (16.5 PPG), Anthony Bennett (16.2 PPG), Sherwood Brown (15.2 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games
Dayton: Deshaun Thomas (19.8 PPG), Cody Zeller (16.5 PPG), Joel Smith (16.5 PPG), Ryan Broekhoff (15.9 PPG), Treveon Graham (15.7 PPG)

Average Distance Traveled
First & Second Round Matchups: 691 miles
Regional Matchups (Assumes Seeds 4 or Better Advance): Washington DC (E): 1041 miles, Arlington (S): 1745 miles, Los Angeles (W): 3017 miles, Indianapolis (M): 635 miles

*************************
NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

(1) Ole Miss (23-8) vs. (8) Charleston Southern (16-11)
(4) Denver (21-8) vs. (5) Northern Iowa (17-14)
(3) Maryland (20-10) vs. (6) St. John's (16-14)
(2) Charlotte (20-10) vs. (7) Detroit (18-12)

(1) Massachusetts (19-10) vs. (8) Robert Morris (23-10)
(4) Arizona State (20-11) vs. (5) Providence (17-13)
(3) Arkansas (19-12) vs. (6) Indiana State (17-14)
(2) Virginia (20-10) vs. (7) Richmond (18-13)

(1) Iowa (20-11) vs. (8) Niagara (19-12)
(4) Xavier (17-13) vs. (5) Ohio (23-8)
(3) Air Force (15-12) vs. (6) Washington (17-14)
(2) Alabama (19-11) vs. (7) Florida State (17-14)

(1) Baylor (17-13) vs. (8) Mercer (21-11)
(4) Wyoming (16-12) vs. (5) New Mexico State (20-10)
(3) Stanford (18-13) vs. (6) Saint Joseph's (17-12)
(2) Southern Miss (21-8) vs. (7) Brigham Young (20-11)

*************************
COLLEGE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

(1S) LSU (18-11) vs. (4S) Georgia Tech (16-14)
(2S) Eastern Kentucky (22-9) vs. (3S) Illinois State (18-15)

(1M) Texas (15-15) vs. (4M) Northwestern State (17-8)
(2M) Texas A&M (17-14) vs. (3M) Texas-El Paso (17-13)

(1W) North Dakota State (20-8) vs. (4W) UCF (18-11)
(2W) Weber State (22-5) vs. (3W) Santa Clara (19-11)

(1E) Dayton (17-13) vs. (4E) Loyola-Maryland (21-11)
(2E) Evansville (17-14) vs. (3E) Utah State (20-9)

*************************
COLLEGEINSIDER POSTSEASON TOURNAMENT

(1) Vermont (20-10) vs. (8) Lafayette (18-14)
(4) Rider (18-14) vs. (5) College of Charleston (23-8)
(3) Kent State (18-12) vs. (6) Oral Roberts (17-13)
(2) Murray State (19-10) vs. (7) Bryant University (19-11)

(1) Lehigh (20-9) vs. (8) New Jersey Tech (12-12)
(4) Boston University (17-12) vs. (5) Wagner (19-12)
(3) Delaware (19-13) vs. (6) Albany (22-10)
(2) Princeton (15-11) vs. (7) Fairfield (19-14)

(1) Canisius (18-13) vs. (8) Bradley (16-16)
(4) California Irvine (16-14) vs. (5) Cal Poly (15-12)
(3) Mount St. Mary's (18-13) vs. (6) George Mason (18-13)
(2) Wright State (20-11) vs. (7) Florida International (17-13)

(1) Pacific (17-12) vs. (8) South Alabama (16-12)
(4) Green Bay (17-15) vs. (5) Western Michigan (18-11)
(3) Tennessee State (16-14) vs. (6) North Carolina Central (19-8)
(2) Western Illinois (20-7) vs. (7) Arkansas State (18-11)

*************************

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: March 9, 2013 12:34 am
 

Beer's Bracket - 03/09/13 AM

Auto bids are in CAPS and First Four games are italicized.  Championship: Los Angeles (W) / Arlington (S) winner vs. Indianapolis (M) / Washington DC (E) winner.

Los Angeles (W)
(1W) GONZAGA (28-2) vs. (16W) NORFOLK STATE (21-10) / SOUTHERN (18-9) @Salt Lake
(8W) North Carolina (21-8) vs. (9W) San Diego State (19-8) @Salt Lake
(5W) Wisconsin (20-10) vs. (12W) Villanova (18-12) / Tennessee (18-11) @San Jose
(4W) ARIZONA (23-6) vs. (13W) BUCKNELL (25-5) @San Jose
(6W) VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH (24-6) vs. (11W) Iowa State (20-10) @Auburn Hills
(3W) Michigan State (22-7) vs. (14W) STONY BROOK (22-6) @Auburn Hills
(7W) Notre Dame (23-7) vs. (10W) California (20-10) @Salt Lake
(2W) NEW MEXICO (26-4) vs. (15W) MONTANA (20-6) @Salt Lake

Arlington (S)
(1S) KANSAS (26-4) vs. (16S) MERCER (20-10) @Kansas City
(8S) North Carolina State (22-8) vs. (9S) Missouri (22-8) @Kansas City
(5S) Pittsburgh (23-7) vs. (12S) MIDDLE TENNESSEE (27-4) @Dayton
(4S) Ohio State (22-7) vs. (13S) AKRON (23-5) @Dayton
(6S) Colorado State (21-7) vs. (11S) Temple (22-8) @Austin
(3S) Miami (Fla.) (23-6) vs. (14S) SOUTH DAKOTA STATE (19-9) @Austin
(7S) Oregon (23-7) vs. (10S) Wichita State (24-7) @Philadelphia
(2S) GEORGETOWN (23-5) vs. (15S) HARVARD (16-9) @Philadelphia

Indianapolis (M)
(1M) INDIANA (25-5) vs. (16M) NORTHEASTERN (19-11) / CHARLESTON SOUTHERN (15-11) @Dayton
(8M) Oklahoma (20-9) vs. (9M) CREIGHTON (24-7) @Dayton
(5M) UNLV (22-7) vs. (12M) La Salle (21-7) / Kentucky (20-10) @Austin
(4M) Syracuse (23-7) vs. (13M) STEPHEN F. AUSTIN (21-3) @Austin
(6M) Minnesota (20-10) vs. (11M) St. Mary's (25-5) @Kansas City
(3M) Kansas State (24-5) vs. (14M) VALPARAISO (23-7) @Kansas City
(7M) Butler (22-7) vs. (10M) Colorado (20-9) @Lexington
(2M) Louisville (25-5) vs. (15M) LONG BEACH STATE (16-11) @Lexington

Washington DC (E)
(1E) DUKE (26-4) vs. (16E) ROBERT MORRIS (23-9) @Philadelphia
(8E) MEMPHIS (26-4) vs. (9E) Illinois (20-10) @Philadelphia
(5E) Oklahoma State (22-7) vs. (12E) BELMONT (22-6) @San Jose
(4E) Marquette (22-7) vs. (13E) LOUISIANA TECH (25-4) @San Jose
(6E) Saint Louis (23-6) vs. (11E) Boise State (18-9) @Lexington
(3E) FLORIDA (24-5) vs. (14E) DAVIDSON (22-7) @Lexington
(7E) UCLA (22-8) vs. (10E) Cincinnati (20-10) @Auburn Hills
(2E) Michigan (24-5) vs. (15E) NIAGARA (18-12) @Auburn Hills

Last Six Pack: Boise State (18-9), Temple (22-8), La Salle (21-7), Kentucky (20-10), Villanova (18-12), Tennessee (18-11)

Added: Boise State (18-9)
Dropped: Virginia (20-10)

Moving Up: DUKE (26-4), Michigan (24-5), Louisville (25-5), Kansas State (24-5), Ohio State (22-7), Pittsburgh (23-7), VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH (24-6), UCLA (22-8), Oregon (23-7), Oklahoma (20-9)
Moving Down: GEORGETOWN (23-5), Miami (Fla.) (23-6), Michigan State (22-7), ARIZONA (23-6), Wisconsin (20-10), Butler (22-7), MEMPHIS (26-4), Illinois (20-10), San Diego State (19-8), Colorado (20-9)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (2E) Michigan vs. (15E) Niagara @ Auburn Hills: Trey Burke (19.1 PPG) / Antoine Mason (18.3 PPG)
Game 2: (7E) UCLA vs. (10E) Cincinnati @ Auburn Hills: Shabazz Muhammad (18.1 PPG) / Sean Kilpatrick (17.5 PPG)
Game 3: (2M) Louisville vs. (15M) Long Beach State @ Lexington: Russ Smith (18.4 PPG) / James Ennis (16.9 PPG)
Game 4: (8M) Oklahoma vs. (9M) Creighton @ Dayton: Romero Osby (15.6 PPG) / Doug McDermott (23.4 PPG)
Game 5: (5E) Oklahoma State vs. (12E) Belmont @ San Jose: Markel Brown (15.6 PPG) / Ian Clark (18.1 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (7E) UCLA vs. (2E) Michigan @ Auburn Hills: Shabazz Muhammad (18.1 PPG) / Trey Burke (19.1 PPG)
Game 2: (1M) Indiana vs. (9M) Creighton @ Dayton: Cody Zeller (16.5 PPG) / Doug McDermott (23.4 PPG)
Game 3: (7M) Butler vs. (2M) Louisville @ Lexington: Rotnei Clarke (16.5 PPG) / Russ Smith (18.4 PPG)
Game 4: (1W) Gonzaga vs. (9W) San Diego State @ Salt Lake: Kelly Olynyk (17.7 PPG) / Jamaal Franklin (17 PPG)
Game 5: (1E) Duke vs. (9E) Illinois @ Philadelphia: Seth Curry (17 PPG) / Brandon Paul (16.2 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games
Auburn Hills: Trey Burke (19.1 PPG), Antoine Mason (18.3 PPG), Shabazz Muhammad (18.1 PPG), Sean Kilpatrick (17.5 PPG), Treveon Graham (15.7 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games
Kansas City: Ben McLemore (16.5 PPG), Matthew Dellavedova (16.5 PPG), Ryan Broekhoff (15.9 PPG), C.J. Leslie (15.2 PPG), Rodney McGruder (14.8 PPG)

Average Distance Traveled
First & Second Round Matchups: 636 miles
Regional Matchups (Assumes Seeds 4 or Better Advance): Los Angeles (W): 2523 miles, Arlington (S): 2117 miles, Indianapolis (M): 525 miles, Washington DC (E): 1041 miles

*************************
NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

(1) Ole Miss (22-8) vs. (8) Dayton (17-12)
(4) Ohio (22-8) vs. (5) Washington (17-13)
(3) Maryland (20-10) vs. (6) Saint Joseph's (17-11)
(2) Baylor (16-13) vs. (7) Indiana State (16-13)

(1) Stanford (18-13) vs. (8) Florida State (16-14)
(4) Wyoming (16-12) vs. (5) Arkansas (18-12)
(3) Denver (20-8) vs. (6) LSU (18-10)
(2) Brigham Young (20-10) vs. (7) Richmond (17-13)

(1) Massachusetts (18-10) vs. (8) Eastern Kentucky (22-8)
(4) Detroit (18-11) vs. (5) Arizona State (20-10)
(3) Alabama (18-11) vs. (6) St. John's (16-13)
(2) Virginia (20-10) vs. (7) Charlotte (19-10)

(1) Southern Miss (20-8) vs. (8) Santa Clara (19-10)
(4) Providence (17-12) vs. (5) Air Force (14-12)
(3) Northern Iowa (17-13) vs. (6) Xavier (17-12)
(2) Iowa (19-11) vs. (7) New Mexico State (19-10)

*************************
COLLEGE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

(1S) Texas A&M (17-13) vs. (4S) Texas-El Paso (16-13)
(2S) Georgia Tech (16-13) vs. (3S) Illinois State (17-14)

(1E) Evansville (17-13) vs. (4E) East Carolina (13-11)
(2E) St. Bonaventure (14-14) vs. (3E) Lehigh (20-8)

(1M) Weber State (21-5) vs. (4M) Princeton (15-9)
(2M) Loyola-Maryland (21-10) vs. (3M) Georgia (15-15)

(1W) North Dakota State (20-8) vs. (4W) Northwestern State (16-8)
(2W) Utah State (19-9) vs. (3W) UCF (18-10)

*************************
COLLEGEINSIDER POSTSEASON TOURNAMENT

(1) Canisius (18-12) vs. (8) Illinois-Chicago (16-14)
(4) Oral Roberts (17-12) vs. (5) Albany (21-10)
(3) Florida Gulf Coast (20-10) vs. (6) California Irvine (15-14)
(2) Murray State (18-9) vs. (7) South Alabama (16-11)

(1) Pacific (16-12) vs. (8) New Jersey Tech (12-11)
(4) Green Bay (16-14) vs. (5) Western Michigan (17-11)
(3) Tennessee State (16-13) vs. (6) Mount St. Mary's (17-13)
(2) Western Illinois (19-7) vs. (7) Arkansas State (17-11)

(1) Vermont (19-10) vs. (8) Fairfield (17-14)
(4) College of Charleston (22-8) vs. (5) North Carolina Central (19-8)
(3) Delaware (18-13) vs. (6) Cal Poly (14-12)
(2) Rider (18-13) vs. (7) Bryant University (19-11)

(1) Iona (17-13) vs. (8) Florida International (16-13)
(4) Wright State (18-11) vs. (5) Kent State (17-12)
(3) Boston University (17-12) vs. (6) George Mason (17-13)
(2) Wagner (19-11) vs. (7) Bradley (16-16)

*************************

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: March 1, 2013 5:13 pm
 

Beer's Bracket - 03/01/13

Auto bids are in CAPS and First Four games are italicized.  Championship: Indianapolis (M) / Arlington (S) winner vs. Los Angeles (W) / Washington DC (E) winner.

Indianapolis (M)
(1M) INDIANA (24-4) vs. (16M) NORTHEASTERN (19-10) @Dayton
(8M) Oregon (23-6) vs. (9M) Missouri (20-8) @Dayton
(5M) Oklahoma State (21-6) vs. (12M) MIDDLE TENNESSEE (26-4) @Austin
(4M) Marquette (20-7) vs. (13M) LOUISIANA TECH (24-3) @Austin
(6M) Minnesota (19-9) vs. (11M) La Salle (19-7) @Lexington
(3M) Louisville (23-5) vs. (14M) HARVARD (16-7) @Lexington
(7M) San Diego State (18-8) vs. (10M) WICHITA STATE (24-6) @Lexington
(2M) MIAMI (FLA.) (23-4) vs. (15M) ROBERT MORRIS (21-9) @Lexington

Arlington (S)
(1S) GEORGETOWN (22-4) vs. (16S) NORFOLK STATE (18-10) / TEXAS SOUTHERN (16-14) @Philadelphia
(8S) North Carolina (19-8) vs. (9S) Oklahoma (18-9) @Philadelphia
(5S) Butler (21-6) vs. (12S) AKRON (22-4) @Austin
(4S) Wisconsin (20-8) vs. (13S) STEPHEN F. AUSTIN (19-3) @Austin
(6S) Colorado State (20-6) vs. (11S) St. Mary's (24-5) @San Jose
(3S) ARIZONA (23-5) vs. (14S) SOUTH DAKOTA STATE (19-9) @San Jose
(7S) MEMPHIS (24-4) vs. (10S) Cincinnati (19-9) @Auburn Hills
(2S) Michigan State (21-6) vs. (15S) LONG BEACH STATE (15-10) @Auburn Hills

Los Angeles (W)
(1W) GONZAGA (27-2) vs. (16W) MERCER (18-10) / CHARLESTON SOUTHERN (13-11) @Salt Lake
(8W) North Carolina State (20-8) vs. (9W) Colorado (19-8) @Salt Lake
(5W) Ohio State (21-7) vs. (12W) Villanova (17-11) / Tennessee (17-10) @Kansas City
(4W) Kansas State (22-5) vs. (13W) BELMONT (21-6) @Kansas City
(6W) SAINT LOUIS (22-5) vs. (11W) Iowa State (19-9) @Auburn Hills
(3W) Michigan (22-5) vs. (14W) DAVIDSON (21-7) @Auburn Hills
(7W) Notre Dame (22-6) vs. (10W) California (19-9) @Salt Lake
(2W) NEW MEXICO (24-4) vs. (15W) MONTANA (17-6) @Salt Lake

Washington DC (E)
(1E) KANSAS (24-4) vs. (16E) NIAGARA (17-12) @Kansas City
(8E) Virginia Commonwealth (22-6) vs. (9E) UCLA (21-7) @Kansas City
(5E) UNLV (20-7) vs. (12E) Kentucky (20-8) / Virginia (20-8) @San Jose
(4E) Syracuse (22-6) vs. (13E) BUCKNELL (23-5) @San Jose
(6E) Pittsburgh (22-7) vs. (11E) Temple (20-8) @Dayton
(3E) FLORIDA (22-5) vs. (14E) VALPARAISO (22-7) @Dayton
(7E) Illinois (19-9) vs. (10E) Creighton (23-7) @Philadelphia
(2E) Duke (24-4) vs. (15E) STONY BROOK (21-6) @Philadelphia

Last Six Pack: Temple (20-8), Iowa State (19-9), Kentucky (20-8), Virginia (20-8), Villanova (17-11), Tennessee (17-10)

Added: Virginia (20-8), Tennessee (17-10), TEXAS SOUTHERN (16-14)
Dropped: Boise State (17-8), Maryland (19-9), Southern (17-9)

Moving Up: GEORGETOWN (22-4), NEW MEXICO (24-4), Marquette (20-7), UNLV (20-7), SAINT LOUIS (22-5), MEMPHIS (24-4), North Carolina (19-8), Colorado (19-8), California (19-9), MIDDLE TENNESSEE (26-4)
Moving Down: Duke (24-4), FLORIDA (22-5), Michigan (22-5), Ohio State (21-7), Colorado State (20-6), Illinois (19-9), North Carolina State (20-8), Oklahoma (18-9), Cincinnati (19-9), Iowa State (19-9)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (7E) Illinois vs. (10E) Creighton @ Philadelphia: Brandon Paul (16.2 PPG) / Doug McDermott (22.8 PPG)
Game 2: (3M) Louisville vs. (14M) Harvard @ Lexington: Russ Smith (18.4 PPG) / Wesley Saunders (16.7 PPG)
Game 3: (1E) Kansas vs. (16E) Niagara @ Kansas City: Ben McLemore (15.9 PPG) / Antoine Mason (18.9 PPG)
Game 4: (3S) Arizona vs. (14S) South Dakota State @ San Jose: Mark Lyons (15.2 PPG) / Nate Wolters (22.9 PPG)
Game 5: (8E) Virginia Commonwealth vs. (9E) UCLA @ Kansas City: Treveon Graham (15.6 PPG) / Shabazz Muhammad (18.3 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (10E) Creighton vs. (2E) Duke @ Philadelphia: Doug McDermott (22.8 PPG) / Mason Plumlee (17.5 PPG)
Game 2: (11M) La Salle vs. (3M) Louisville @ Lexington: Ramon Galloway (17.2 PPG) / Russ Smith (18.4 PPG)
Game 3: (1E) Kansas vs. (9E) UCLA @ Kansas City: Ben McLemore (15.9 PPG) / Shabazz Muhammad (18.3 PPG)
Game 4: (1W) Gonzaga vs. (9W) Colorado @ Salt Lake: Kelly Olynyk (17.7 PPG) / Spencer Dinwiddie (15.4 PPG)
Game 5: (5W) Ohio State vs. (4W) Kansas State @ Kansas City: Deshaun Thomas (19.9 PPG) / Rodney McGruder (14.8 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games
San Jose: Nate Wolters (22.9 PPG), Mike Muscala (19.4 PPG), Anthony Bennett (17 PPG), Matthew Dellavedova (16.4 PPG), Mark Lyons (15.2 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games
Kansas City: Deshaun Thomas (19.9 PPG), Antoine Mason (18.9 PPG), Shabazz Muhammad (18.3 PPG), Ian Clark (18.3 PPG), Ben McLemore (15.9 PPG)

Average Distance Traveled
First & Second Round Matchups: 550 miles
Regional Matchups (Assumes Seeds 4 or Better Advance): Indianapolis (M): 928 miles, Arlington (S): 2522 miles, Los Angeles (W): 2768 miles, Washington DC (E): 1572 miles

*************************
NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

(1) Ole Miss (21-7) vs. (8) Florida State (15-13)
(4) Washington (15-13) vs. (5) Indiana State (16-12)
(3) St. John's (16-11) vs. (6) Detroit (17-11)
(2) Massachusetts (17-9) vs. (7) Eastern Kentucky (21-7)

(1) Boise State (17-8) vs. (8) Santa Clara (19-9)
(4) Stanford (16-13) vs. (5) Northern Iowa (16-13)
(3) Charlotte (18-9) vs. (6) Providence (15-12)
(2) Iowa (18-10) vs. (7) New Mexico State (18-9)

(1) Baylor (16-11) vs. (8) Texas A&M (16-12)
(4) Brigham Young (19-10) vs. (5) Denver (18-8)
(3) Arizona State (20-9) vs. (6) Xavier (16-11)
(2) Air Force (14-10) vs. (7) Arkansas (17-11)

(1) Southern Miss (19-7) vs. (8) LSU (17-9)
(4) Wyoming (16-10) vs. (5) Richmond (17-11)
(3) Alabama (18-9) vs. (6) Saint Joseph's (15-11)
(2) Maryland (19-9) vs. (7) Ohio (20-8)

*************************
COLLEGE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

(1E) Loyola-Maryland (20-9) vs. (4E) East Carolina (12-10)
(2E) Evansville (16-13) vs. (3E) St. Bonaventure (13-13)

(1M) Dayton (15-12) vs. (4M) Lehigh (18-8)
(2M) Illinois State (17-13) vs. (3M) Rutgers (13-13)

(1S) North Dakota State (19-8) vs. (4S) UCF (17-9)
(2S) Canisius (18-11) vs. (3S) Georgia Tech (15-12)

(1W) Utah State (18-8) vs. (4W) Northwestern State (15-7)
(2W) Weber State (19-5) vs. (3W) Texas-El Paso (15-12)

*************************
COLLEGEINSIDER POSTSEASON TOURNAMENT

(1) Princeton (13-9) vs. (8) New Jersey Tech (11-11)
(4) Delaware (17-13) vs. (5) Fairfield (17-12)
(3) Boston University (17-12) vs. (6) Wright State (17-11)
(2) Western Illinois (18-7) vs. (7) California Irvine (14-13)

(1) Murray State (18-8) vs. (8) Cal Poly (12-12)
(4) Rider (17-13) vs. (5) Bryant University (18-10)
(3) Green Bay (15-13) vs. (6) Arkansas State (17-10)
(2) Pacific (14-12) vs. (7) Kent State (15-12)

(1) Iona (15-13) vs. (8) North Carolina Central (16-8)
(4) Wagner (17-11) vs. (5) Albany (21-9)
(3) Bradley (16-14) vs. (6) Tennessee State (14-13)
(2) Western Michigan (17-9) vs. (7) Illinois-Chicago (15-13)

(1) Vermont (19-9) vs. (8) South Alabama (15-11)
(4) College of Charleston (21-8) vs. (5) Oral Roberts (16-12)
(3) Oakland (14-14) vs. (6) George Mason (17-12)
(2) Florida Gulf Coast (18-10) vs. (7) Florida International (16-12)

*************************

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: February 25, 2013 8:45 am
 

Beer's Bracket - 02/25/13

Records are prior to yesterday's games but seeding considers yesterdays results.

Auto bids are in CAPS and First Four games are italicized.  Championship: Indianapolis (M) / Los Angeles (W) winner vs. Washington DC (E) / Arlington (S) winner.

Indianapolis (M)
(1M) INDIANA (24-3) vs. (16M) MERCER (18-9) @Dayton
(8M) MEMPHIS (24-3) vs. (9M) Cincinnati (19-8) @Dayton
(5M) Colorado State (19-6) vs. (12M) BELMONT (20-6) @Kansas City
(4M) Kansas State (21-5) vs. (13M) LOUISIANA TECH (23-3) @Kansas City
(6M) Illinois (19-8) vs. (11M) La Salle (18-7) @Philadelphia
(3M) GEORGETOWN (21-4) vs. (14M) DAVIDSON (20-7) @Philadelphia
(7M) North Carolina State (19-8) vs. (10M) Iowa State (19-8) @Lexington
(2M) FLORIDA (22-4) vs. (15M) STONY BROOK (19-6) @Lexington

Los Angeles (W)
(1W) GONZAGA (26-2) vs. (16W) NORFOLK STATE (18-10) / SOUTHERN (17-8) @Salt Lake
(8W) Virginia Commonwealth (22-6) vs. (9W) North Carolina (18-8) @Salt Lake
(5W) Oklahoma State (20-6) vs. (12W) Villanova (17-10) / Kentucky (19-8) @San Jose
(4W) Wisconsin (19-8) vs. (13W) BUCKNELL (21-5) @San Jose
(6W) Pittsburgh (20-7) vs. (11W) California (18-9) @Salt Lake
(3W) ARIZONA (23-4) vs. (14W) SOUTH DAKOTA STATE (18-9) @Salt Lake
(7W) San Diego State (18-7) vs. (10W) Colorado (18-8) @Auburn Hills
(2W) Michigan State (21-5) vs. (15W) LONG BEACH STATE (15-10) @Auburn Hills

Washington DC (E)
(1E) Duke (23-3) vs. (16E) ROBERT MORRIS (20-9) @Philadelphia
(8E) Oklahoma (18-8) vs. (9E) UCLA (19-7) @Philadelphia
(5E) Marquette (19-7) vs. (12E) MIDDLE TENNESSEE (25-4) @San Jose
(4E) Ohio State (19-7) vs. (13E) AKRON (21-4) @San Jose
(6E) UNLV (20-7) vs. (11E) St. Mary's (23-5) @Dayton
(3E) Louisville (22-5) vs. (14E) VALPARAISO (21-7) @Dayton
(7E) SAINT LOUIS (21-5) vs. (10E) Creighton (22-7) @Auburn Hills
(2E) Michigan (21-4) vs. (15E) NIAGARA (17-11) @Auburn Hills

Arlington (S)
(1S) KANSAS (23-4) vs. (16S) NORTHEASTERN (18-10) / CHARLESTON SOUTHERN (13-10) @Kansas City
(8S) Oregon (22-6) vs. (9S) Missouri (19-8) @Kansas City
(5S) Butler (21-6) vs. (12S) Boise State (16-8) / Maryland (19-8) @Austin
(4S) Syracuse (22-5) vs. (13S) STEPHEN F. AUSTIN (19-3) @Austin
(6S) Minnesota (18-9) vs. (11S) Temple (18-8) @Austin
(3S) NEW MEXICO (23-4) vs. (14S) HARVARD (16-7) @Austin
(7S) Notre Dame (21-6) vs. (10S) WICHITA STATE (24-5) @Lexington
(2S) MIAMI (FLA.) (22-4) vs. (15S) MONTANA (17-6) @Lexington

Last Six Pack: La Salle (18-7), Temple (18-8), Villanova (17-10), Kentucky (19-8), Boise State (16-8), Maryland (19-8)

Added: Kentucky (19-8), Maryland (19-8), CHARLESTON SOUTHERN (13-10)
Dropped: Ole Miss (20-7), Baylor (15-11), High Point (14-11)

Moving Up: KANSAS (23-4), GONZAGA (26-2), GEORGETOWN (21-4), Ohio State (19-7), Colorado State (19-6), UNLV (20-7), North Carolina State (19-8), San Diego State (18-7), SAINT LOUIS (21-5), North Carolina (18-8)
Moving Down: MIAMI (FLA.) (22-4), Michigan State (21-5), Syracuse (22-5), Butler (21-6), Pittsburgh (20-7), Virginia Commonwealth (22-6), Oregon (22-6), Cincinnati (19-8), WICHITA STATE (24-5), Colorado (18-8)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (2E) Michigan vs. (15E) Niagara @ Auburn Hills: Trey Burke (18.6 PPG) / Antoine Mason (18.9 PPG)
Game 2: (3W) Arizona vs. (14W) South Dakota State @ Salt Lake: Mark Lyons (15.3 PPG) / Nate Wolters (23.1 PPG)
Game 3: (3E) Louisville vs. (14E) Valparaiso @ Dayton: Russ Smith (18.4 PPG) / Ryan Broekhoff (16.1 PPG)
Game 4: (6M) Illinois vs. (11M) La Salle @ Philadelphia: Brandon Paul (16.4 PPG) / Ramon Galloway (17.3 PPG)
Game 5: (6E) UNLV vs. (11E) St. Mary's @ Dayton: Anthony Bennett (17.6 PPG) / Matthew Dellavedova (16 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (10E) Creighton vs. (2E) Michigan @ Auburn Hills: Doug McDermott (22.5 PPG) / Trey Burke (18.6 PPG)
Game 2: (6E) UNLV vs. (3E) Louisville @ Dayton: Anthony Bennett (17.6 PPG) / Russ Smith (18.4 PPG)
Game 3: (1E) Duke vs. (9E) UCLA @ Philadelphia: Mason Plumlee (17.5 PPG) / Shabazz Muhammad (18.5 PPG)
Game 4: (1M) Indiana vs. (9M) Cincinnati @ Dayton: Cody Zeller (16.6 PPG) / Sean Kilpatrick (18 PPG)
Game 5: (11W) California vs. (3W) Arizona @ Salt Lake: Allen Crabbe (19.5 PPG) / Mark Lyons (15.3 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games
Auburn Hills: Doug McDermott (22.5 PPG), Antoine Mason (18.9 PPG), Trey Burke (18.6 PPG), James Ennis (17.1 PPG), Jamaal Franklin (17 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games
Dayton: Russ Smith (18.4 PPG), Sean Kilpatrick (18 PPG), Anthony Bennett (17.6 PPG), Cody Zeller (16.6 PPG), Ryan Broekhoff (16.1 PPG)

Average Distance Traveled
First & Second Round Matchups: 738 miles
Regional Matchups (Assumes Seeds 4 or Better Advance): Indianapolis (M): 968 miles, Los Angeles (W): 3029 miles, Washington DC (E): 849 miles, Arlington (S): 1891 miles

*************************
NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

(1) Ole Miss (20-7) vs. (8) Xavier (15-11)
(4) Wyoming (16-9) vs. (5) Denver (18-8)
(3) Massachusetts (17-9) vs. (6) Washington (15-13)
(2) Southern Miss (19-7) vs. (7) Eastern Kentucky (20-7)

(1) Baylor (15-11) vs. (8) Texas A&M (16-11)
(4) Brigham Young (19-9) vs. (5) Northern Iowa (16-12)
(3) Air Force (13-10) vs. (6) Florida State (14-12)
(2) Arizona State (20-8) vs. (7) Saint Joseph's (15-10)

(1) Virginia (18-8) vs. (8) LSU (16-9)
(4) Indiana State (16-11) vs. (5) Arkansas (17-10)
(3) St. John's (16-10) vs. (6) Ohio (20-7)
(2) Tennessee (16-10) vs. (7) Richmond (16-11)

(1) Charlotte (18-7) vs. (8) Santa Clara (18-9)
(4) Alabama (17-9) vs. (5) Detroit (16-10)
(3) Stanford (16-12) vs. (6) New Mexico State (18-9)
(2) Iowa (17-10) vs. (7) Providence (15-12)

*************************
COLLEGE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

(1S) Weber State (18-5) vs. (4S) East Carolina (12-10)
(2S) Illinois State (16-13) vs. (3S) Canisius (17-11)

(1E) Lehigh (17-7) vs. (4E) Georgia Tech (14-11)
(2E) Dayton (14-12) vs. (3E) Rutgers (13-13)

(1M) Loyola-Maryland (20-9) vs. (4M) UCF (17-9)
(2M) Murray State (18-7) vs. (3M) St. Bonaventure (13-13)

(1W) Utah State (18-7) vs. (4W) Texas-El Paso (14-12)
(2W) North Dakota State (18-8) vs. (3W) Northwestern State (15-7)

*************************
COLLEGEINSIDER POSTSEASON TOURNAMENT

(1) Princeton (13-9) vs. (8) Florida International (15-12)
(4) Florida Gulf Coast (17-10) vs. (5) College of Charleston (20-8)
(3) Tennessee State (14-12) vs. (6) Albany (20-9)
(2) Western Illinois (17-7) vs. (7) Savannah State (15-10)

(1) Iona (15-13) vs. (8) New Jersey Tech (11-11)
(4) Bradley (16-13) vs. (5) Wright State (17-10)
(3) Pacific (13-12) vs. (6) California Irvine (14-13)
(2) Western Michigan (16-9) vs. (7) South Alabama (15-10)

(1) Vermont (18-9) vs. (8) Illinois-Chicago (14-13)
(4) Bryant University (17-9) vs. (5) Fairfield (17-12)
(3) Arkansas State (17-9) vs. (6) Delaware (16-13)
(2) Oral Roberts (16-11) vs. (7) Kent State (14-12)

(1) Evansville (15-13) vs. (8) Rider (16-13)
(4) George Mason (17-11) vs. (5) Oakland (14-14)
(3) Green Bay (14-13) vs. (6) Wagner (15-11)
(2) Boston University (17-11) vs. (7) North Carolina Central (16-8)

*************************

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: February 20, 2013 9:21 am
 

Beer's Bracket - 02/20/13

I'll try to keep this current every few days or so... As always, it's extremely hard choosing those last few teams and even kind of hard choosing the top seeds.  Records are prior to yesterday's games but seeding considers yesterdays results.

Auto bids are in CAPS and First Four games are italicized.  Championship: Indianapolis (M) / Los Angeles (W) winner vs. Washington DC (E) / Arlington (S) winner.

Indianapolis (M)
(1M) INDIANA (23-3) vs. (16M) NORTHEASTERN (17-10) / HIGH POINT (13-10) @Dayton
(8M) North Carolina State (18-7) vs. (9M) UCLA (19-7) @Dayton
(5M) Marquette (18-6) vs. (12M) BELMONT (18-6) @Kansas City
(4M) Kansas State (20-5) vs. (13M) AKRON (20-4) @Kansas City
(6M) Illinois (18-8) vs. (11M) Iowa State (17-8) @Dayton
(3M) Louisville (21-5) vs. (14M) SOUTH DAKOTA STATE (18-7) @Dayton
(7M) Oregon (21-5) vs. (10M) Saint Louis (19-5) @Lexington
(2M) FLORIDA (21-3) vs. (15M) MONTANA (17-5) @Lexington

Los Angeles (W)
(1W) Michigan State (21-4) vs. (16W) NIAGARA (16-11) @Auburn Hills
(8W) San Diego State (16-7) vs. (9W) Missouri (18-7) @Auburn Hills
(5W) Oklahoma State (19-5) vs. (12W) Boise State (14-8) / Villanova (16-10) @Austin
(4W) BUTLER (20-5) vs. (13W) LOUISIANA TECH (23-3) @Austin
(6W) Cincinnati (19-7) vs. (11W) Baylor (15-9) @San Jose
(3W) ARIZONA (21-4) vs. (14W) VALPARAISO (19-7) @San Jose
(7W) UNLV (18-7) vs. (10W) La Salle (18-6) @Salt Lake
(2W) GONZAGA (24-2) vs. (15W) LONG BEACH STATE (14-9) @Salt Lake

Washington DC (E)
(1E) MIAMI (FLA.) (21-3) vs. (16E) NORFOLK STATE (17-10) / SOUTHERN (16-8) @Lexington
(8E) MEMPHIS (22-3) vs. (9E) WICHITA STATE (22-5) @Lexington
(5E) Pittsburgh (20-7) vs. (12E) Temple (17-8) / St. Mary's (21-5) @San Jose
(4E) Wisconsin (18-8) vs. (13E) BUCKNELL (21-5) @San Jose
(6E) Colorado State (19-4) vs. (11E) MIDDLE TENNESSEE (23-4) @Philadelphia
(3E) SYRACUSE (21-4) vs. (14E) DAVIDSON (18-7) @Philadelphia
(7E) Virginia Commonwealth (21-5) vs. (10E) North Carolina (16-8) @Auburn Hills
(2E) Michigan (21-4) vs. (15E) ROBERT MORRIS (18-9) @Auburn Hills

Arlington (S)
(1S) Duke (22-3) vs. (16S) MERCER (16-9) @Philadelphia
(8S) Oklahoma (16-8) vs. (9S) Colorado (17-8) @Philadelphia
(5S) Ohio State (18-7) vs. (12S) California (16-9) @Austin
(4S) Georgetown (19-4) vs. (13S) STEPHEN F. AUSTIN (17-3) @Austin
(6S) Minnesota (18-8) vs. (11S) Ole Miss (19-6) @Salt Lake
(3S) NEW MEXICO (22-4) vs. (14S) STONY BROOK (18-6) @Salt Lake
(7S) Notre Dame (21-6) vs. (10S) Creighton (21-6) @Kansas City
(2S) KANSAS (21-4) vs. (15S) HARVARD (14-7) @Kansas City

Last Six Pack: Baylor (15-9), California (16-9), Boise State (14-8), Villanova (16-10), Temple (17-8), St. Mary's (21-5)

Added: California (16-9), Boise State (14-8), Villanova (16-10), St. Mary's (21-5), ROBERT MORRIS (18-9), MERCER (16-9), HIGH POINT (13-10)
Dropped: Kentucky (17-8), Indiana State (15-10), Arizona State (19-7), Maryland (18-7), Florida Gulf Coast (17-9), Bryant University (16-8), NC-Asheville (12-12)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (5S) Ohio State vs. (12S) California @ Austin: Deshaun Thomas (20.1 PPG) / Allen Crabbe (19.8 PPG)
Game 2: (3M) Louisville vs. (14M) South Dakota State @ Dayton: Russ Smith (18.4 PPG) / Nate Wolters (22.8 PPG)
Game 3: (6W) Cincinnati vs. (11W) Baylor @ San Jose: Sean Kilpatrick (18 PPG) / Pierre Jackson (18.4 PPG)
Game 4: (2W) Gonzaga vs. (15W) Long Beach State @ Salt Lake: Kelly Olynyk (18 PPG) / James Ennis (17.4 PPG)
Game 5: (7W) UNLV vs. (10W) La Salle @ Salt Lake: Anthony Bennett (18 PPG) / Ramon Galloway (17.3 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (7W) UNLV vs. (2W) Gonzaga @ Salt Lake: Anthony Bennett (18 PPG) / Kelly Olynyk (18 PPG)
Game 2: (10S) Creighton vs. (15S) Harvard @ Kansas City: Doug McDermott (22.9 PPG) / Wesley Saunders (16.7 PPG)
Game 3: (1M) Indiana vs. (9M) UCLA @ Dayton: Cody Zeller (16.6 PPG) / Shabazz Muhammad (18.5 PPG)
Game 4: (6M) Illinois vs. (3M) Louisville @ Dayton: Brandon Paul (16.4 PPG) / Russ Smith (18.4 PPG)
Game 5: (7E) Virginia Commonwealth vs. (2E) Michigan @ Auburn Hills: Treveon Graham (15.8 PPG) / Trey Burke (18.6 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games
Salt Lake: Marshall Henderson (19.7 PPG), Kelly Olynyk (18 PPG), Anthony Bennett (18 PPG), James Ennis (17.4 PPG), Ramon Galloway (17.3 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games
Dayton: Nate Wolters (22.8 PPG), Shabazz Muhammad (18.5 PPG), Russ Smith (18.4 PPG), Cody Zeller (16.6 PPG), Brandon Paul (16.4 PPG)

Average Distance Traveled
First & Second Round Matchups: 667 miles
Regional Matchups (Assumes Seeds 4 or Better Advance): Indianapolis (M): 774 miles, Los Angeles (W): 3303 miles, Washington DC (E): 1553 miles, Arlington (S): 1966 miles

*************************
NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

(1) Kentucky (17-8) vs. (8) Eastern Kentucky (19-6)
(4) Northern Iowa (15-11) vs. (5) Detroit (16-9)
(3) Air Force (13-9) vs. (6) Texas A&M (15-10)
(2) Virginia (18-7) vs. (7) New Mexico State (17-9)

(1) Charlotte (18-7) vs. (8) Northwestern State (14-6)
(4) Arkansas (16-9) vs. (5) Ohio (19-6)
(3) St. John's (15-10) vs. (6) Florida State (14-11)
(2) Iowa (17-9) vs. (7) Saint Joseph's (14-10)

(1) Maryland (18-7) vs. (8) Xavier (14-10)
(4) Stanford (15-11) vs. (5) Tennessee (14-10)
(3) Massachusetts (16-8) vs. (6) Providence (14-11)
(2) Indiana State (15-10) vs. (7) Washington (14-12)

(1) Southern Miss (18-6) vs. (8) Richmond (15-11)
(4) Alabama (16-8) vs. (5) Brigham Young (18-8)
(3) Wyoming (16-7) vs. (6) Denver (17-8)
(2) Arizona State (19-7) vs. (7) North Dakota State (18-7)

*************************
COLLEGE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

(1S) LSU (15-8) vs. (4S) Oral Roberts (15-10)
(2S) West Virginia (13-13) vs. (3S) Western Illinois (17-6)

(1E) UCF (16-8) vs. (4E) Canisius (17-10)
(2E) Lehigh (17-7) vs. (3E) Dayton (14-11)

(1W) Santa Clara (17-8) vs. (4W) Weber State (17-5)
(2W) Northwestern (13-13) vs. (3W) Georgia Tech (14-10)

(1M) Illinois State (16-11) vs. (4M) Loyola-Maryland (19-9)
(2M) Rutgers (13-12) vs. (3M) Texas-El Paso (14-10)

*************************
COLLEGEINSIDER POSTSEASON TOURNAMENT

(1) Iona (15-12) vs. (8) Rider (15-13)
(4) Bradley (15-12) vs. (5) George Mason (15-11)
(3) Florida Gulf Coast (17-9) vs. (6) North Carolina Central (15-8)
(2) Tennessee State (13-11) vs. (7) Arkansas-Little Rock (14-12)

(1) Murray State (16-7) vs. (8) Youngstown State (12-12)
(4) Arkansas State (16-9) vs. (5) Wagner (15-10)
(3) Western Michigan (15-9) vs. (6) South Alabama (14-9)
(2) Oakland (13-13) vs. (7) Albany (19-8)

(1) Green Bay (14-12) vs. (8) Kent State (13-12)
(4) Wright State (16-9) vs. (5) Fairfield (17-11)
(3) College of Charleston (19-7) vs. (6) Delaware (14-13)
(2) Vermont (16-9) vs. (7) Florida International (14-12)

(1) Pacific (13-10) vs. (8) New Jersey Tech (10-11)
(4) Princeton (11-9) vs. (5) Bryant University (16-8)
(3) Evansville (13-13) vs. (6) Boston University (15-11)
(2) Illinois-Chicago (14-11) vs. (7) Savannah State (14-10)

*************************

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: February 9, 2013 10:41 am
 

Beer's Bracket - 02/09/13 AM

First bracket of the year... not proud of it since I started on Thursday and lots has changed since then.  Not enough hours in the day to keep up with everything.  Anyway, I will use this one as a starting point since it will probably be another week before I have time to do another one.  They will get better as we get closer to the tournament… promise!  Let me know if you see any procedural issues* and I always appreciate feedback regarding seeding, etc.

Auto bids are in CAPS and First Four games are italicized.  Championship: Indianapolis (M) / Los Angeles (W) winner vs. Arlington (S) / Washington DC (E) winner.

Indianapolis (M)
(1M) INDIANA (20-3) vs. (16M) NIAGARA (14-10) / NORFOLK STATE (14-10) @Dayton
(8M) Colorado State (17-4) vs. (9M) UCLA (17-6) @Dayton
(5M) Kansas State (17-4) vs. (12M) Maryland (17-6) / Temple (15-7) @San Jose
(4M) Cincinnati (18-5) vs. (13M) AKRON (17-4) @San Jose
(6M) Georgetown (16-4) vs. (11M) Illinois (15-8) @Salt Lake
(3M) NEW MEXICO (20-3) vs. (14M) STONY BROOK (16-5) @Salt Lake
(7M) CREIGHTON (20-4) vs. (10M) North Carolina (15-6) @Lexington
(2M) FLORIDA (18-3) vs. (15M) MONTANA (15-4) @Lexington

Los Angeles (W)
(1W) ARIZONA (20-2) vs. (16W) BRYANT UNIVERSITY (16-6) @Salt Lake
(8W) Virginia Commonwealth (18-5) vs. (9W) Iowa State (16-6) @Salt Lake
(5W) Marquette (16-5) vs. (12W) MIDDLE TENNESSEE (21-4) @Kansas City
(4W) Minnesota (17-6) vs. (13W) BUCKNELL (18-4) @Kansas City
(6W) North Carolina State (16-7) vs. (11W) Kentucky (16-6) @San Jose
(3W) GONZAGA (21-2) vs. (14W) SOUTH DAKOTA STATE (16-6) @San Jose
(7W) Notre Dame (18-5) vs. (10W) Wichita State (19-5) @Kansas City
(2W) KANSAS (19-3) vs. (15W) LONG BEACH STATE (11-9) @Kansas City

Arlington (S)
(1S) Michigan (20-2) vs. (16S) SOUTHERN (13-7) / NC-ASHEVILLE (11-10) @Auburn Hills
(8S) Missouri (16-6) vs. (9S) MEMPHIS (19-3) @Auburn Hills
(5S) Oklahoma State (16-5) vs. (12S) Indiana State (14-8) / Arizona State (18-5) @Austin
(4S) BUTLER (18-4) vs. (13S) STEPHEN F. AUSTIN (15-2) @Austin
(6S) Wisconsin (16-7) vs. (11S) BELMONT (17-5) @Dayton
(3S) Louisville (19-4) vs. (14S) VALPARAISO (17-6) @Dayton
(7S) San Diego State (15-5) vs. (10S) Colorado (15-7) @Lexington
(2S) Miami (Fla.) (18-3) vs. (15S) DAVIDSON (15-7) @Lexington

Washington DC (E)
(1E) DUKE (20-2) vs. (16E) NORTHEASTERN (15-8) @Philadelphia
(8E) Oklahoma (14-7) vs. (9E) Mississippi (18-4) @Philadelphia
(5E) Pittsburgh (19-5) vs. (12E) La Salle (15-6) @Austin
(4E) Ohio State (17-5) vs. (13E) LOUISIANA TECH (20-3) @Austin
(6E) Oregon (18-5) vs. (11E) Saint Louis (17-5) @Auburn Hills
(3E) Michigan State (18-4) vs. (14E) HARVARD (11-6) @Auburn Hills
(7E) UNLV (16-6) vs. (10E) Baylor (13-8) @Philadelphia
(2E) SYRACUSE (19-3) vs. (15E) FLORIDA GULF COAST (15-8) @Philadelphia

Last Six Pack: Saint Louis (17-5), La Salle (15-6), Indiana State (14-8), Arizona State (18-5), Maryland (17-6), Temple (15-7)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (7E) UNLV vs. (10E) Baylor @ Philadelphia: Anthony Bennett (18.3 PPG) / Pierre Jackson (19.3 PPG)
Game 2: (3W) Gonzaga vs. (14W) South Dakota State @ San Jose: Kelly Olynyk (17.9 PPG) / Nate Wolters (20.8 PPG)
Game 3: (3S) Louisville vs. (14S) Valparaiso @ Dayton: Russ Smith (18.2 PPG) / Ryan Broekhoff (16.8 PPG)
Game 4: (1E) Duke vs. (16E) Northeastern @ Philadelphia: Mason Plumlee (17.6 PPG) / Joel Smith (16.6 PPG)
Game 5: (7M) Creighton vs. (10M) North Carolina @ Lexington: Doug McDermott (23.3 PPG) / James Michael McAdoo (15.3 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (11S) Belmont vs. (3S) Louisville @ Dayton: Ian Clark (18.9 PPG) / Russ Smith (18.2 PPG)
Game 2: (1E) Duke vs. (9E) Mississippi @ Philadelphia: Mason Plumlee (17.6 PPG) / Marshall Henderson (20 PPG)
Game 3: (12E) La Salle vs. (4E) Ohio State @ Austin: Ramon Galloway (17 PPG) / Deshaun Thomas (19.9 PPG)
Game 4: (1M) Indiana vs. (9M) UCLA @ Dayton: Cody Zeller (16.3 PPG) / Shabazz Muhammad (18.4 PPG)
Game 5: (1S) Michigan vs. (8S) Missouri @ Auburn Hills: Trey Burke (18.1 PPG) / Laurence Bowers (16.1 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games
Salt Lake: Dyami Starks (17.5 PPG), Brandon Paul (17.4 PPG), Treveon Graham (16.1 PPG), Mark Lyons (15.4 PPG), Will Clyburn (15.2 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games
Philadelphia: Marshall Henderson (20 PPG), Pierre Jackson (19.3 PPG), Anthony Bennett (18.3 PPG), Mason Plumlee (17.6 PPG), Joel Smith (16.6 PPG)

*************************
NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

(1) St. Mary's (19-4) vs. (8) New Mexico State (15-8)
(4) Arkansas (14-8) vs. (5) Washington (13-10)
(3) Stanford (14-9) vs. (6) Ohio (16-6)
(2) Wyoming (14-6) vs. (7) Saint Joseph's (13-8)

(1) Southern Miss (16-5) vs. (8) UCF (15-6)
(4) Iowa (14-9) vs. (5) Virginia (16-6)
(3) Massachusetts (15-6) vs. (6) Lehigh (15-5)
(2) St. John's (15-8) vs. (7) Detroit (14-8)

(1) Boise State (13-7) vs. (8) Murray State (15-5)
(4) California (13-9) vs. (5) North Dakota State (16-6)
(3) Villanova (13-9) vs. (6) Richmond (14-9)
(2) Brigham Young (17-7) vs. (7) Xavier (12-9)

(1) Air Force (12-7) vs. (8) Texas-El Paso (13-8)
(4) Rutgers (12-9) vs. (5) Texas A&M (14-8)
(3) Florida State (13-9) vs. (6) Northwestern (13-10)
(2) Charlotte (17-5) vs. (7) Alabama (13-8)

*************************
COLLEGE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

(1W) Northern Iowa (12-11) vs. (4W) Oral Roberts (13-9)
(2W) Santa Clara (15-8) vs. (3W) Western Michigan (14-7)

(1M) Dayton (13-9) vs. (4M) Purdue (12-11)
(2M) Denver (14-8) vs. (3M) LSU (13-7)

(1S) Northwestern State (11-6) vs. (4S) Illinois State (14-10)
(2S) Eastern Kentucky (16-6) vs. (3S) Seton Hall (13-10)

(1E) Providence (12-11) vs. (4E) Loyola-Maryland (16-8)
(2E) West Virginia (11-11) vs. (3E) Tennessee (11-10)

*************************
COLLEGEINSIDER POSTSEASON TOURNAMENT

(1) Pacific (11-9) vs. (8) Utah Valley (8-13)
(4) Tennessee State (12-10) vs. (5) Florida International (13-10)
(3) Weber State (13-5) vs. (6) Mercer (13-9)
(2) Evansville (12-11) vs. (7) Arkansas State (13-9)

(1) Vermont (15-7) vs. (8) Kent State (11-11)
(4) Fairfield (15-10) vs. (5) North Carolina Central (12-7)
(3) Wright State (15-8) vs. (6) Wagner (13-9)
(2) Princeton (9-7) vs. (7) Rider (13-12)

(1) Iona (14-10) vs. (8) Hawaii (13-9)
(4) Robert Morris (16-8) vs. (5) Albany (18-7)
(3) Western Illinois (16-5) vs. (6) Arkansas-Little Rock (14-10)
(2) George Mason (14-9) vs. (7) Loyola-Chicago (12-11)

(1) Canisius (15-9) vs. (8) Western Kentucky (12-11)
(4) Bradley (14-10) vs. (5) Youngstown State (11-10)
(3) Illinois-Chicago (13-10) vs. (6) Boston University (12-11)
(2) College of Charleston (17-6) vs. (7) South Alabama (12-9)

*************************

* Potential rematches: 2012 UNC vs. Creighton, 2012 Michigan St. vs. St. Louis, 2011 Wisconsin vs. Belmont

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: March 11, 2012 5:41 pm
 

Beer's Bracket - 03/11/12... FINAL!!!

Records are not updated... This might be the craziest bracket I've ever published.  I do not expect to do as well as I have in previous years.  Unfortunately, I'm too stubborn to ignore the fact that Marshall has 2 Top 20 wins (USM), 2 Top 45 wins (@Cincy, Iona), 2 Top 60 wins (UCF, Belmont) and made it to the Conference USA Finals.  They have a Top 45 RPI, a Top 25 SOS , a Top 50 Out of Conference RPI, and a Top 10 Out of Conference SOS.  They won 7 of their last 10 and have proven that they are a good team (only lost by 6 at Syracuse by outscoring them by 7 in the second half back in early December).  6 Top 75 wins (including 2 away from home) should be enough.  I doubt the committee will agree...

Because of a last minute Ohio State / Michigan State swap, I have to make a few last second "location" changes (i.e. MSU / Gonzaga) to avoid rematches.  However, seeding is FINAL!!!

Auto bids are in CAPS and First Four games are italicized.  Championship: St. Louis (M) / Phoenix (W) winner vs. Boston (E) / Atlanta (S) winner.

St. Louis (M)
(1M) Kentucky (32-1) vs. (16M) NC-ASHEVILLE (21-9) @Louisville
(8M) Notre Dame (22-11) vs. (9M) Kansas State (21-10) @Louisville
(5M) Temple (24-7) vs. (12M) LONG BEACH STATE (23-8) @Portland
(4M) Wisconsin (24-9) vs. (13M) COLORADO (21-11) @Portland
(6M) MEMPHIS (26-8) vs. (11M) VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH (28-6) @Columbus
(3M) Marquette (25-7) vs. (14M) NEW MEXICO STATE (24-9) @Columbus
(7M) UNLV (24-8) vs. (10M) HARVARD (25-4) @Omaha
(2M) MISSOURI (30-4) vs. (15M) DETROIT (20-13) @Omaha

Phoenix (W)
(1W) MICHIGAN STATE (25-7) vs. (16W) VERMONT (23-11) / MISSISSIPPI VALLEY STATE (21-12) @Columbus
(8W) Gonzaga (25-6) vs. (9W) Alabama (21-11) @Columbus
(5W) Wichita State (26-5) vs. (12W) North Carolina State (22-12) / Colorado State (19-11) @Portland
(4W) Georgetown (22-8) vs. (13W) SOUTH DAKOTA STATE (25-7) @Portland
(6W) Florida (23-10) vs. (11W) Xavier (21-11) @Albuquerque
(3W) Baylor (26-7) vs. (14W) MONTANA (23-6) @Albuquerque
(7W) Cincinnati (24-10) vs. (10W) Southern Miss (23-8) @Greensboro
(2W) Duke (27-6) vs. (15W) LEHIGH (25-7) @Greensboro

Boston (E)
(1E) Syracuse (31-2) vs. (16E) LAMAR (21-11) @Pittsburgh
(8E) Saint Louis (24-7) vs. (9E) Purdue (21-12) @Pittsburgh
(5E) MURRAY STATE (27-1) vs. (12E) South Florida (19-13) @Albuquerque
(4E) FLORIDA STATE (23-9) vs. (13E) OHIO (26-7) @Albuquerque
(6E) CREIGHTON (28-5) vs. (11E) Brigham Young (23-8) @Louisville
(3E) Michigan (23-9) vs. (14E) BELMONT (26-7) @Louisville
(7E) San Diego State (24-7) vs. (10E) West Virginia (19-13) @Omaha
(2E) Kansas (27-6) vs. (15E) LIU-BROOKLYN (25-8) @Omaha

Atlanta (S)
(1S) North Carolina (29-4) vs. (16S) NORFOLK STATE (24-8) / WESTERN KENTUCKY (15-18) @Greensboro
(8S) Iowa State (22-10) vs. (9S) Connecticut (20-13) @Greensboro
(5S) VANDERBILT (23-10) vs. (12S) California (24-9) / Marshall (20-13) @Nashville
(4S) Indiana (25-8) vs. (13S) ST. BONAVENTURE (19-11) @Nashville
(6S) NEW MEXICO (26-6) vs. (11S) Texas (20-13) @Nashville
(3S) LOUISVILLE (26-9) vs. (14S) DAVIDSON (24-7) @Nashville
(7S) ST. MARY'S (25-5) vs. (10S) Virginia (22-9) @Pittsburgh
(2S) Ohio State (27-6) vs. (15S) LOYOLA-MARYLAND (24-8) @Pittsburgh

Last Six Pack: Xavier (21-11), South Florida (19-13), North Carolina State (22-12), Colorado State (19-11), California (24-9), Marshall (20-13)

Added: VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH (28-6), North Carolina State (22-12), Marshall (20-13), COLORADO (21-11), ST. BONAVENTURE (19-11), SOUTH DAKOTA STATE (25-7), OHIO (26-7), NEW MEXICO STATE (24-9), LEHIGH (25-7), DETROIT (20-13)
Dropped: Northwestern (18-13), Miami (Fla.) (19-12), Mississippi State (21-11), Washington (21-10), Drexel (27-6), Oral Roberts (27-6), Nevada (24-6), Akron (21-11), Denver (22-9), Bucknell (23-9)

NIT 1 Seeds: Northwestern (18-13), Seton Hall (20-12), Mississippi State (21-11), Drexel (27-6)
NIT 2 Seeds: Miami (Fla.) (19-12), Washington (21-10), Iona (25-7), Mississippi (20-13)
NIT 3 Seeds: Middle Tennessee (24-6), Oral Roberts (27-6), Tennessee (17-14), Dayton (20-12)
NIT 4 Seeds: UCF (20-10), Oregon (22-9), Akron (21-11), Arizona (23-11)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (3M) Marquette vs. (14M) New Mexico State @ Columbus: Darius Johnson-Odom (18.5 PPG) / Wendell McKines (18.8 PPG)
Game 2: (7E) San Diego State vs. (10E) West Virginia @ Omaha: Jamaal Franklin (17.2 PPG) / Kevin Jones (20.1 PPG)
Game 3: (6E) Creighton vs. (11E) Brigham Young @ Louisville: Doug McDermott (23.2 PPG) / Noah Hartsock (16.7 PPG)
Game 4: (2E) Kansas vs. (15E) LIU-Brooklyn @ Omaha: Thomas Robinson (17.9 PPG) / Julian Boyd (17.4 PPG)
Game 5: (5M) Temple vs. (12M) Long Beach State @ Portland: Ramone Moore (17.7 PPG) / Casper Ware (17.4 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (10E) West Virginia vs. (2E) Kansas @ Omaha: Kevin Jones (20.1 PPG) / Thomas Robinson (17.9 PPG)
Game 2: (6M) Memphis vs. (3M) Marquette @ Columbus: Will Barton (18.1 PPG) / Darius Johnson-Odom (18.5 PPG)
Game 3: (1S) North Carolina vs. (9S) Connecticut @ Greensboro: Harrison Barnes (17.2 PPG) / Jeremy Lamb (17.7 PPG)
Game 4: (10S) Virginia vs. (2S) Michigan State @ Columbus: Mike Scott (18.1 PPG) / Draymond Green (16.2 PPG)
Game 5: (5S) Vanderbilt vs. (4S) Indiana @ Nashville: John Jenkins (20 PPG) / Cody Zeller (15.5 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games
Louisville: Doug McDermott (23.2 PPG), Noah Hartsock (16.7 PPG), Matt Dickey (16.5 PPG), Rodney McGruder (15.4 PPG), Trey Burke (14.8 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games
Omaha: Kevin Jones (20.1 PPG), Thomas Robinson (17.9 PPG), Marcus Denmon (17.6 PPG), Julian Boyd (17.4 PPG), Jamaal Franklin (17.2 PPG)

Average Distance Traveled
First & Second Round Matchups: 664 miles
Regional Matchups (Assumes Seeds 4 or Better Advance): St. Louis (M): 627 miles, Phoenix (W): 4014 miles, Boston (E): 1818 miles, Atlanta (S): 1089 miles

*************************
NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

(1) Northwestern (18-13) vs. (8) Valparaiso (20-11)
(4) Akron (21-11) vs. (5) Saint Joseph's (20-13)
(3) Tennessee (17-14) vs. (6) La Salle (21-12)
(2) Washington (21-10) vs. (7) Weber State (22-6)

(1) Seton Hall (20-12) vs. (8) Stony Brook (21-9)
(4) Arizona (23-11) vs. (5) Minnesota (19-14)
(3) Dayton (20-12) vs. (6) Northern Iowa (18-13)
(2) Iona (25-7) vs. (7) Buffalo (18-10)

(1) Mississippi State (21-11) vs. (8) Savannah State (19-11)
(4) UCF (20-10) vs. (5) Illinois (17-15)
(3) Oral Roberts (27-6) vs. (6) LSU (18-14)
(2) Miami (Fla.) (19-12) vs. (7) Bucknell (23-9)

(1) Drexel (27-6) vs. (8) Texas-Arlington (23-8)
(4) Oregon (22-9) vs. (5) Nevada (24-6)
(3) Middle Tennessee (24-6) vs. (6) Massachusetts (22-11)
(2) Mississippi (20-13) vs. (7) Wyoming (18-11)

*************************
COLLEGE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

(1W) Stanford (21-11) vs. (4W) Butler (19-14)
(2W) Denver (22-9) vs. (3W) Old Dominion (20-13)

(1S) Wagner (25-6) vs. (4S) Arkansas (18-14)
(2S) Iowa (17-16) vs. (3S) UCLA (18-14)

(1M) Cleveland State (21-10) vs. (4M) Tulsa (17-14)
(2M) Illinois State (20-13) vs. (3M) Maryland (17-15)

(1E) Pittsburgh (17-16) vs. (4E) Evansville (15-15)
(2E) George Mason (24-9) vs. (3E) Princeton (17-11)

*************************
COLLEGEINSIDER POSTSEASON TOURNAMENT

(1) Kent State (20-11) vs. (4) San Francisco (18-13)
(2) Santa Barbara (18-10) vs. (3) Wisconsin-Milwaukee (18-13)

(1) Yale (17-9) vs. (4) Georgia State (21-11)
(2) Indiana State (17-14) vs. (3) Robert Morris (24-10)

(1) Pennsylvania (19-12) vs. (4) TCU (16-14)
(2) Loyola Marymount (17-12) vs. (3) Tennessee State (18-12)

(1) Drake (16-15) vs. (4) Utah Valley (16-12)
(2) Fairfield (19-14) vs. (3) Mercer (21-11)

*************************

Category: NCAAB
 
 
 
 
The views expressed in this blog are solely those of the author and do not reflect the views of CBS Sports or CBSSports.com