Tag:Bracket
Posted on: February 15, 2009 11:18 pm
  •  
 

Beer's Bracket - 02/15/09

Auto bids are in CAPS.  Championship: Boston (E) / Glendale (W) winner vs. Indianapolis (M) / Memphis (S) winner.

Boston (E)
(1E) CONNECTICUT (24-1) vs. (16E) HOLY CROSS (13-12) @Philadelphia
(8E) UTAH (18-6) vs. (9E) DAVIDSON (21-4) @Philadelphia
(5E) Arizona St (19-5) vs. (12E) VA Tech (16-8) @Boise
(4E) Kansas (20-5) vs. (13E) N IOWA (17-8) @Boise
(6E) Syracuse (18-7) vs. (11E) SIENA (20-6) @Minneapolis
(3E) XAVIER (21-4) vs. (14E) VERMONT (19-7) @Minneapolis
(7E) TENNESSEE (16-8) vs. (10E) Arizona (18-8) @Greensboro
(2E) Wake Forest (19-4) vs. (15E) VA MILITARY (16-5) @Greensboro

Glendale (W)
(1W) Pittsburgh (22-2) vs. (16W) Play-In Game @Dayton
(8W) Texas (17-7) vs. (9W) S Carolina (18-5) @Dayton
(5W) Purdue (19-6) vs. (12W) Miami (FL) (14-8) @Portland
(4W) WASHINGTON (19-6) vs. (13W) WEBER STATE (16-8) @Portland
(6W) Ohio State (17-6) vs. (11W) Cincinnati (16-9) @Miami
(3W) Clemson (20-3) vs. (14W) BUFFALO (17-5) @Miami
(7W) California (19-6) vs. (10W) BYU (18-5) @Kansas City
(2W) MEMPHIS (22-3) vs. (15W) E TENN ST (15-8) @Kansas City

Indianapolis (M)
(1M) N CAROLINA (21-2) vs. (16M) MOREHEAD ST (14-11) @Greensboro
(8M) Dayton (23-3) vs. (9M) Wisconsin (15-9) @Greensboro
(5M) UCLA (19-6) vs. (12M) San Diego St (16-6) @Philadelphia
(4M) Villanova (20-5) vs. (13M) NORTHEASTRN (16-9) @Philadelphia
(6M) Florida St (19-6) vs. (11M) UTAH STATE (23-2) @Boise
(3M) Missouri (21-4) vs. (14M) N DAKOTA ST (17-6) @Boise
(7M) W Virginia (17-8) vs. (10M) UNLV (19-6) @Minneapolis
(2M) MICHIGAN ST (20-4) vs. (15M) TX A&M-CC (11-11) @Minneapolis

Memphis (S)
(1S) OKLAHOMA (25-1) vs. (16S) MORGAN ST (14-10) @Kansas City
(8S) LSU (21-4) vs. (9S) Minnesota (18-6) @Kansas City
(5S) Marquette (21-4) vs. (12S) USC (15-8) @Portland
(4S) Duke (20-4) vs. (13S) W KENTUCKY (16-8) @Portland
(6S) GONZAGA (18-5) vs. (11S) Kentucky (18-7) @Miami
(3S) Illinois (20-5) vs. (14S) ROB MORRIS (19-8) @Miami
(7S) BUTLER (21-2) vs. (10S) Boston Col (18-8) @Dayton
(2S) Louisville (18-5) vs. (15S) CORNELL (15-7) @Dayton

Play-In Game: (16W) Long Beach State vs. Alabama State @Dayton

Last Four In: San Diego St (16-6), Miami (FL) (14-8), VA Tech (16-8), USC (15-8)

Added: San Diego St (16-6), VERMONT (19-7), TX A&M-CC (11-11)
Dropped: Florida (19-6), Ste F Austin (12-7), Boston U (14-11)

NIT 1 Seeds: Michigan (14-10), Georgetown (13-10), UAB (17-8), Providence (16-9)
NIT 2 Seeds: Kansas St (16-8), Florida (19-6), Oklahoma St (15-9), Baylor (15-9)
NIT 3 Seeds: St Marys (18-5), Nebraska (15-8), Penn State (18-8), Creighton (21-6)
NIT 4 Seeds: Maryland (16-8), Temple (14-9), Rhode Island (18-8), New Mexico (16-9)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (2E) Wake Forest vs. (15E) VMI @ Greensboro: Jeff Teague (20.2 PPG) / Chavis Holmes (22 PPG)
Game 2: (5E) Arizona State vs. (12E) Virginia Tech @ Boise: James Harden (21.6 PPG) / Malcolm Delaney (18.6 PPG)
Game 3: (8E) Utah vs. (9E) Davidson @ Philadelphia: Luke Nevill (17.1 PPG) / Stephen Curry (29 PPG)
Game 4: (3M) Missouri vs. (14M) North Dakota State @ Boise: DeMarre Carroll (17.3 PPG) / Ben Woodside (22.5 PPG)
Game 5: (8W) Texas vs. (9W) South Carolina @ Dayton: A.J. Abrams (17.3 PPG) / Devan Downey (19.9 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (1S) Oklahoma vs. (8S) LSU @ Kansas City: Blake Griffin (22.8 PPG) / Marcus Thornton (20 PPG)
Game 2: (10E) Arizona vs. (2E) Wake Forest @ Greensboro: Jordan Hill (18.2 PPG) / Jeff Teague (20.2 PPG)
Game 3: (5E) Arizona State vs. (4E) Kansas @ Boise: James Harden (21.6 PPG) / Sherron Collins (17.6 PPG)
Game 4: (1W) Pittsburgh vs. (9W) South Carolina @ Dayton: Sam Young (17.9 PPG) / Devan Downey (19.9 PPG)
Game 5: (6M) Florida State vs. (3M) Missouri @ Boise: Toney Douglas (20.3 PPG) / DeMarre Carroll (17.3 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games:
Greensboro: Chavis Holmes (22 PPG), Tyler Hansbrough (21.8 PPG), Jeff Teague (20.2 PPG), Jordan Hill (18.2 PPG), Tyler Smith (17.7 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games:
Boise: Ben Woodside (22.5 PPG), James Harden (21.6 PPG), Toney Douglas (20.3 PPG), Malcolm Delaney (18.6 PPG), Sherron Collins (17.6 PPG)

*************************
NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

(1) Michigan (14-10) vs. (8) Houston (16-7)
(4) Maryland (16-8) vs. (5) Notre Dame (12-10)
(3) Creighton (21-6) vs. (6) Tulsa (16-9)
(2) Baylor (15-9) vs. (7) Auburn (15-9)

(1) Georgetown (13-10) vs. (8) TX El Paso (15-9)
(4) Temple (14-9) vs. (5) NC State (14-9)
(3) Penn State (18-8) vs. (6) Miss State (15-9)
(2) Oklahoma St (15-9) vs. (7) Illinois St (20-5)

(1) UAB (17-8) vs. (8) Wright State (16-10)
(4) New Mexico (16-9) vs. (5) Texas A&M (16-8)
(3) Nebraska (15-8) vs. (6) VCU (18-8)
(2) Florida (19-6) vs. (7) Niagara (21-6)

(1) Providence (16-9) vs. (8) Stanford (15-8)
(4) Rhode Island (18-8) vs. (5) Northwestrn (13-9)
(3) St Marys (18-5) vs. (6) Pacific (13-9)
(2) Kansas St (16-8) vs. (7) Cleveland St (16-8)

*************************
COLLEGE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

(1M) WI-Grn Bay (18-7) vs. (4M) Bradley (13-12)
(2M) Miami (OH) (15-8) vs. (3M) Old Dominion (16-9)

(1S) Mississippi (13-11) vs. (4S) Akron (15-8)
(2S) Central FL (15-9) vs. (3S) Duquesne (15-8)

(1W) Wash State (13-12) vs. (4W) Vanderbilt (15-9)
(2W) Boise State (16-7) vs. (3W) AR Lit Rock (19-6)

(1E) Seton Hall (13-10) vs. (4E) American (17-7)
(2E) La Salle (14-10) vs. (3E) Drexel (13-10)

*************************
COLLEGEINSIDER POSTSEASON TOURNAMENT

(1) TN Martin (16-6) vs. (4) James Mad (17-10)
(2) St Josephs (14-10) vs. (3) Col Charlestn (17-7)

(1) Troy (16-10) vs. (4) Fairfield (15-12)
(2) Hofstra (16-9) vs. (3) Drake (14-11)

(1) Nevada (14-10) vs. (4) Sam Hous St (10-9)
(2) Evansville (13-10) vs. (3) WI-Milwkee (12-11)

(1) Portland (15-9) vs. (4) N Mex State (13-12)
(2) Wyoming (12-10) vs. (3) Arkansas (13-10)

*************************

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: February 12, 2009 10:18 pm
 

Beer's Bracket - 02/12/09

Auto bids are in CAPS.  Championship: Boston (E) / Glendale (W) winner vs. Indianapolis (M) / Memphis (S) winner.

Boston (E)
(1E) CONNECTICUT (23-1) vs. (16E) HOLY CROSS (13-11) @Philadelphia
(8E) UTAH (17-6) vs. (9E) Tennessee (15-8) @Philadelphia
(5E) Purdue (18-6) vs. (12E) SIENA (19-6) @Boise
(4E) Wake Forest (18-4) vs. (13E) NORTHEASTRN (16-8) @Boise
(6E) Syracuse (17-7) vs. (11E) Wisconsin (14-9) @Miami
(3E) Missouri (20-4) vs. (14E) STE F AUSTIN (12-6) @Miami
(7E) Arizona St (18-5) vs. (10E) S Carolina (17-5) @Miami
(2E) Duke (20-4) vs. (15E) E TENN ST (15-7) @Miami

Glendale (W)
(1W) Pittsburgh (21-2) vs. (16W) Play-In Game @Dayton
(8W) UTAH STATE (22-1) vs. (9W) VA Tech (16-7) @Dayton
(5W) Ohio State (17-5) vs. (12W) USC (15-7) @Boise
(4W) Kansas (19-5) vs. (13W) N IOWA (17-7) @Boise
(6W) Florida St (19-5) vs. (11W) BYU (17-5) @Portland
(3W) UCLA (19-4) vs. (14W) N DAKOTA ST (16-5) @Portland
(7W) GONZAGA (16-5) vs. (10W) Cincinnati (16-8) @Minneapolis
(2W) MICHIGAN ST (20-4) vs. (15W) LG BEACH ST (12-11) @Minneapolis

Indianapolis (M)
(1M) N CAROLINA (21-2) vs. (16M) MORGAN ST (13-10) @Greensboro
(8M) LSU (20-4) vs. (9M) DAVIDSON (19-4) @Greensboro
(5M) Marquette (20-4) vs. (12M) UNLV (18-6) @Portland
(4M) XAVIER (20-4) vs. (13M) W KENTUCKY (16-7) @Portland
(6M) Minnesota (18-5) vs. (11M) Kentucky (17-7) @Kansas City
(3M) MEMPHIS (21-3) vs. (14M) WEBER STATE (14-8) @Kansas City
(7M) California (18-6) vs. (10M) Miami (FL) (14-8) @Dayton
(2M) Louisville (18-4) vs. (15M) BOSTON U (14-10) @Dayton

Memphis (S)
(1S) OKLAHOMA (24-1) vs. (16S) CORNELL (13-7) @Kansas City
(8S) W Virginia (16-8) vs. (9S) Dayton (22-3) @Kansas City
(5S) Washington (17-6) vs. (12S) Boston Col (18-8) @Minneapolis
(4S) Illinois (19-5) vs. (13S) BUFFALO (16-5) @Minneapolis
(6S) BUTLER (20-2) vs. (11S) Arizona (16-8) @Philadelphia
(3S) Villanova (20-4) vs. (14S) VA MILITARY (16-4) @Philadelphia
(7S) Texas (16-7) vs. (10S) Florida (19-5) @Greensboro
(2S) Clemson (20-3) vs. (15S) ROB MORRIS (17-8) @Greensboro

Play-In Game: (16W) Morehead State vs. Alabama State @Dayton

Last Four In: BYU (17-5), USC (15-7), UNLV (18-6), Boston Col (18-8)

Added: Cincinnati (16-8), Kentucky (17-7), Wisconsin (14-9), MOREHEAD ST (12-11)
Dropped: San Diego St (15-6), Georgetown (13-9), Oklahoma St (14-9), TN Martin (14-6)

NIT 1 Seeds: San Diego St (15-6), Georgetown (13-9), Michigan (14-10), Kansas St (16-7)
NIT 2 Seeds: Providence (15-9), Baylor (14-9), UAB (16-8), Oklahoma St (14-9)
NIT 3 Seeds: Penn State (17-8), St Marys (17-4), Nebraska (15-7), Creighton (20-6)
NIT 4 Seeds: Texas A&M (16-7), Northwestrn (13-8), VCU (18-7), Maryland (15-8)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (8M) LSU vs. (9M) Davidson @ Greensboro: Marcus Thornton (19.9 PPG) / Stephen Curry (28.7 PPG)
Game 2: (7E) Arizona State vs. (10E) South Carolina @ Miami: James Harden (21.9 PPG) / Devan Downey (20 PPG)
Game 3: (1S) Oklahoma vs. (16S) Cornell @ Kansas City: Blake Griffin (22.1 PPG) / Ryan Wittman (18.3 PPG)
Game 4: (7M) California vs. (10M) Miami (Fla.) @ Dayton: Jerome Randle (18.5 PPG) / Jack McClinton (19.7 PPG)
Game 5: (3S) Villanova vs. (14S) VMI @ Philadelphia: Dante Cunningham (17 PPG) / Chavis Holmes (22.2 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (1M) North Carolina vs. (9M) Davidson @ Greensboro: Tyler Hansbrough (21.8 PPG) / Stephen Curry (28.7 PPG)
Game 2: (1S) Oklahoma vs. (8S) West Virginia @ Kansas City: Blake Griffin (22.1 PPG) / Da'Sean Butler (17.3 PPG)
Game 3: (1W) Pittsburgh vs. (9W) Virginia Tech @ Dayton: Sam Young (17.9 PPG) / Malcolm Delaney (18.7 PPG)
Game 4: (11M) Kentucky vs. (3M) Memphis @ Kansas City: Jodie Meeks (25 PPG) / Tyreke Evans (16.8 PPG)
Game 5: (11S) Arizona vs. (3S) Villanova @ Philadelphia: Jordan Hill (18.3 PPG) / Dante Cunningham (17 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games:
Philadelphia: Chavis Holmes (22.2 PPG), Jordan Hill (18.3 PPG), Tyler Smith (17.2 PPG), Dante Cunningham (17 PPG), Luke Nevill (17 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games:
Dayton: Jack McClinton (19.7 PPG), Malcolm Delaney (18.7 PPG), Jerome Randle (18.5 PPG), John Holland (18.2 PPG), Sam Young (17.9 PPG)


***********************************
***************
NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

(1) San Diego St (15-6) vs. (8) Wash State (12-11)
(4) Texas A&M (16-7) vs. (5) Tulsa (16-8)
(3) St Marys (17-4) vs. (6) WI-Grn Bay (18-5)
(2) Oklahoma St (14-9) vs. (7) Notre Dame (11-10)

(1) Georgetown (13-9) vs. (8) Niagara (19-6)
(4) Maryland (15-8) vs. (5) Rhode Island (17-8)
(3) Penn State (17-8) vs. (6) Geo Mason (16-7)
(2) UAB (16-8) vs. (7) Illinois St (20-5)

(1) Michigan (14-10) vs. (8) Cleveland St (14-8)
(4) VCU (18-7) vs. (5) Temple (13-9)
(3) Creighton (20-6) vs. (6) St Josephs (14-8)
(2) Baylor (14-9) vs. (7) Stanford (15-7)

(1) Kansas St (16-7) vs. (8) TX El Paso (14-9)
(4) Northwestrn (13-8) vs. (5) NC State (13-9)
(3) Nebraska (15-7) vs. (6) Miss State (15-8)
(2) Providence (15-9) vs. (7) New Mexico (16-9)

***********************************
***************
COLLEGE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

(1W) Houston (15-7) vs. (4W) Evansville (13-9)
(2W) Vanderbilt (15-8) vs. (3W) La Salle (13-10)

(1M) Iowa (13-12) vs. (4M) Drexel (13-10)
(2M) Auburn (14-9) vs. (3M) Portland (14-8)

(1S) Mississippi (13-10) vs. (4S) Col Charlestn (17-6)
(2S) Miami (OH) (14-8) vs. (3S) Wright State (15-10)

(1E) Seton Hall (13-9) vs. (4E) Fairfield (15-10)
(2E) Duquesne (15-8) vs. (3E) Akron (15-8)

***********************************
***************
COLLEGEINSIDER POSTSEASON TOURNAMENT

(1) AR Lit Rock (17-6) vs. (4) Nevada (12-10)
(2) Wyoming (12-9) vs. (3) Drake (14-11)

(1) American (16-7) vs. (4) James Mad (16-10)
(2) Central FL (14-9) vs. (3) TN Martin (14-6)

(1) Vermont (19-7) vs. (4) TX Christian (12-11)
(2) WI-Milwkee (12-9) vs. (3) Hofstra (15-9)

(1) Arkansas (13-9) vs. (4) Saint Louis (14-9)
(2) Boise State (15-7) vs. (3) Iowa State (12-11)

***********************************
***************

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: February 9, 2009 7:51 pm
 

Beer's Bracket - 02/09/09

It's not easy trying to put together a bracket and follow all of the rules. Avoiding rematches is way harder than I thought so let me know where I went wrong.  I'd also be happy to hear your thoughts regarding the teams that didn't make the cut...

Auto bids are in CAPS.  Championship: Boston (E) / Glendale (W) winner vs. Indianapolis (M) / Memphis (S) winner.

Boston (E)
(1E) CONNECTICUT (22-1) vs. (16E) HOLY CROSS (12-11) @Philadelphia
(8E) VA Tech (15-7) vs. (9E) DAVIDSON (19-4) @Philadelphia
(5E) GONZAGA (16-5) vs. (12E) BYU (16-5) @Kansas City
(4E) Kansas (19-4) vs. (13E) W KENTUCKY (16-7) @Kansas City
(6E) Arizona St (18-5) vs. (11E) UNLV (17-6) @Minneapolis
(3E) Marquette (20-3) vs. (14E) CORNELL (13-7) @Minneapolis
(7E) TENNESSEE (14-8) vs. (10E) UTAH STATE (22-1) @Miami
(2E) Duke (20-3) vs. (15E) ROB MORRIS (17-8) @Miami

Glendale (W)
(1W) Pittsburgh (20-2) vs. (16W) Play-In Game @Dayton
(8W) Texas (15-7) vs. (9W) LSU (19-4) @Dayton
(5W) Illinois (19-5) vs. (12W) Miami (FL) (14-8) @Portland
(4W) Washington (17-6) vs. (13W) N IOWA (16-7) @Portland
(6W) Purdue (17-6) vs. (11W) USC (15-7) @Miami
(3W) MEMPHIS (20-3) vs. (14W) WEBER STATE (14-8) @Miami
(7W) W Virginia (16-7) vs. (10W) San Diego St (15-5) @Greensboro
(2W) Clemson (19-3) vs. (15W) E TENN ST (15-6) @Greensboro

Indianapolis (M)
(1M) N CAROLINA (20-2) vs. (16M) LG BEACH ST (12-10) @Greensboro
(8M) Florida (19-4) vs. (9M) UTAH (16-6) @Greensboro
(5M) Ohio State (17-5) vs. (12M) Oklahoma St (14-8) @Boise
(4M) Villanova (19-4) vs. (13M) NORTHEASTRN (16-7) @Boise
(6M) Missouri (19-4) vs. (11M) Dayton (21-3) @Portland
(3M) UCLA (19-4) vs. (14M) N DAKOTA ST (16-5) @Portland
(7M) Florida St (18-5) vs. (10M) S Carolina (17-5) @Dayton
(2M) Louisville (18-4) vs. (15M) BOSTON U (14-9) @Dayton

Memphis (S)
(1S) OKLAHOMA (23-1) vs. (16S) TN MARTIN (14-6) @Kansas City
(8S) Minnesota (17-5) vs. (9S) Boston Col (18-7) @Kansas City
(5S) Syracuse (17-6) vs. (12S) Arizona (16-8) @Boise
(4S) XAVIER (20-3) vs. (13S) BUFFALO (16-5) @Boise
(6S) California (18-6) vs. (11S) SIENA (18-6) @Philadelphia
(3S) Wake Forest (18-3) vs. (14S) STE F AUSTIN (11-6) @Philadelphia
(7S) BUTLER (20-2) vs. (10S) Georgetown (13-9) @Minneapolis
(2S) MICHIGAN ST (19-4) vs. (15S) VA MILITARY (15-4) @Minneapolis

Play-In Game: (16W) Morgan State vs. Alabama State @Dayton

Last Four In: Miami (FL) (14-8), Oklahoma St (14-8), Arizona (16-8), BYU (16-5)

Added: LSU (19-4), Miami (FL) (14-8), Arizona (16-8), NORTHEASTRN (16-7), ROB MORRIS (17-8), E TENN ST (15-6), BOSTON U (14-9), HOLY CROSS (12-11), ALABAMA ST (10-8)
Dropped: Kentucky (16-7), Baylor (14-8), St Marys (17-4), VCU (17-7), American (15-7), Vermont (17-7), Jacksonville (12-10), Mt St Marys (14-10), Jackson St (9-13)

NIT 1 Seeds: Cincinnati (15-8), Michigan (14-9), Kentucky (16-7), Penn State (17-7)
NIT 2 Seeds: Wisconsin (13-9), Providence (14-9), Baylor (14-8), UAB (16-8)
NIT 3 Seeds: St Marys (17-4), Northwestrn (13-8), Kansas St (15-7), Nebraska (15-7)
NIT 4 Seeds: Tulsa (16-7), Miami (OH) (14-7), Miss State (15-7), Maryland (15-8)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (1S) Oklahoma vs. (16S) Tennessee-Martin @ Kansas City: Blake Griffin (22.3 PPG) / Lester Hudson (27.7 PPG)
Game 2: (7M) Florida State vs. (10M) South Carolina @ Dayton: Toney Douglas (20.3 PPG) / Devan Downey (20 PPG)
Game 3: (8E) Virginia Tech vs. (9E) Davidson @ Philadelphia: Malcolm Delaney (18.5 PPG) / Stephen Curry (28.7 PPG)
Game 4: (3E) Marquette vs. (14E) Cornell @ Minneapolis: Jerel McNeal (20 PPG) / Ryan Wittman (18.3 PPG)
Game 5: (8W) Texas vs. (9W) LSU @ Dayton: A.J. Abrams (16.6 PPG) / Marcus Thornton (20 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (6E) Arizona State vs. (3E) Marquette @ Minneapolis: James Harden (21.9 PPG) / Jerel McNeal (20 PPG)
Game 2: (6S) California vs. (3S) Wake Forest @ Philadelphia: Jerome Randle (18.5 PPG) / Jeff Teague (20.9 PPG)
Game 3: (1M) North Carolina vs. (8M) Florida @ Greensboro: Tyler Hansbrough (22.1 PPG) / Nick Calathes (18.1 PPG)
Game 4: (1S) Oklahoma vs. (9S) Boston College @ Kansas City: Blake Griffin (22.3 PPG) / Tyrese Rice (18 PPG)
Game 5: (1W) Pittsburgh vs. (9W) LSU @ Dayton: Sam Young (17.8 PPG) / Marcus Thornton (20 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games:
Greensboro: Tyler Hansbrough (22.1 PPG), Kevin Tiggs (20.7 PPG), Nick Calathes (18.1 PPG), Da'Sean Butler (17.8 PPG), Luke Nevill (17.3 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games:
Dayton: Toney Douglas (20.3 PPG), Marcus Thornton (20 PPG), Devan Downey (20 PPG), John Holland (18.3 PPG), Sam Young (17.8 PPG)


***********************************
***************
NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

(1) Cincinnati (15-8) vs. (8) Cleveland St (14-8)
(4) Miami (OH) (14-7) vs. (5) Rhode Island (16-8)
(3) Northwestrn (13-8) vs. (6) Duquesne (15-7)
(2) UAB (16-8) vs. (7) Creighton (19-6)

(1) Michigan (14-9) vs. (8) Stanford (14-7)
(4) Miss State (15-7) vs. (5) Texas A&M (16-7)
(3) St Marys (17-4) vs. (6) Notre Dame (11-10)
(2) Baylor (14-8) vs. (7) New Mexico (15-9)

(1) Kentucky (16-7) vs. (8) Illinois St (19-5)
(4) Tulsa (16-7) vs. (5) St Josephs (14-8)
(3) Kansas St (15-7) vs. (6) WI-Grn Bay (18-5)
(2) Wisconsin (13-9) vs. (7) Geo Mason (16-7)

(1) Penn State (17-7) vs. (8) Niagara (19-6)
(4) Maryland (15-8) vs. (5) Temple (13-9)
(3) Nebraska (15-7) vs. (6) Iowa (13-11)
(2) Providence (14-9) vs. (7) Vanderbilt (15-8)

***********************************
***************
COLLEGE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

(1M) TX El Paso (13-9) vs. (4M) Akron (14-8)
(2M) Col Charlestn (16-6) vs. (3M) Wright State (14-10)

(1S) Houston (14-7) vs. (4S) Arkansas (13-8)
(2S) Auburn (13-9) vs. (3S) James Mad (16-9)

(1E) Seton Hall (12-9) vs. (4E) S Mississippi (10-9)
(2E) Evansville (13-8) vs. (3E) NC State (12-9)

(1W) Wash State (12-11) vs. (4W) Portland (14-8)
(2W) Mississippi (13-10) vs. (3W) Boise State (15-6)

***********************************
***************
COLLEGEINSIDER POSTSEASON TOURNAMENT

(1) Rider (13-9) vs. (4) Old Dominion (15-8)
(2) Central FL (14-8) vs. (3) Vermont (17-7)

(1) Bradley (12-11) vs. (4) Portland St (14-7)
(2) WI-Milwkee (12-9) vs. (3) Wyoming (12-9)

(1) Drake (14-10) vs. (4) TX Christian (12-10)
(2) AR Lit Rock (17-6) vs. (3) La Salle (12-10)

(1) St Johns (12-11) vs. (4) Drexel (12-10)
(2) American (15-7) vs. (3) Fairfield (15-10)

***********************************
***************

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: February 3, 2009 9:33 pm
 

Beer's Bracket - 02/03/09

Please note that this was compiled well before the Purdue and Kentucky losses tonight.  I will certainly adjust accordingly next time.  I'm thinking Purdue is more of a #5 seed while Kentucky is closer to the last team in if not completely out...

Auto bids are in CAPS.  Championship: Boston (E) / Glendale (W) winner vs. Indianapolis (M) / Memphis (S) winner.

Boston (E)
(1E) CONNECTICUT (20-1) vs. (16E) MT ST MARYS (13-9) @Philadelphia
(8E) DAVIDSON (17-3) vs. (9E) Tennessee (13-7) @Philadelphia
(5E) GONZAGA (15-4) vs. (12E) Penn State (17-5) @Miami
(4E) Kansas (17-4) vs. (13E) BUFFALO (14-5) @Miami
(6E) Villanova (17-4) vs. (11E) BYU (15-5) @Kansas City
(3E) Purdue (17-4) vs. (14E) CORNELL (12-6) @Kansas City
(7E) Arizona St (16-5) vs. (10E) Dayton (20-2) @Philadelphia
(2E) Wake Forest (17-2) vs. (15E) VERMONT (16-6) @Philadelphia

Glendale (W)
(1W) OKLAHOMA (21-1) vs. (16W) Play-In Game @Minneapolis
(8W) California (16-6) vs. (9W) Georgetown (12-8) @Minneapolis
(5W) Minnesota (17-3) vs. (12W) Boston Col (17-6) @Portland
(4W) MEMPHIS (18-3) vs. (13W) W KENTUCKY (13-7) @Portland
(6W) BUTLER (18-1) vs. (11W) UTAH STATE (20-1) @Minneapolis
(3W) Marquette (19-2) vs. (14W) STE F AUSTIN (10-5) @Minneapolis
(7W) Ohio State (15-5) vs. (10W) USC (15-6) @Miami
(2W) Clemson (18-2) vs. (15W) WEBER STATE (13-8) @Miami

Indianapolis (M)
(1M) DUKE (19-2) vs. (16M) TN MARTIN (12-6) @Greensboro
(8M) Florida (18-4) vs. (9M) UNLV (17-4) @Greensboro
(5M) Syracuse (16-5) vs. (12M) St Marys (16-3) @Boise
(4M) Texas (15-5) vs. (13M) NORTHEASTRN (15-6) @Boise
(6M) Washington (16-5) vs. (11M) S Carolina (16-4) @Boise
(3M) MICHIGAN ST (17-4) vs. (14M) N DAKOTA ST (14-5) @Boise
(7M) Missouri (17-4) vs. (10M) VA Tech (14-7) @Dayton
(2M) Pittsburgh (18-2) vs. (15M) VA MILITARY (13-3) @Dayton

Memphis (S)
(1S) N Carolina (18-2) vs. (16S) LG BEACH ST (11-9) @Greensboro
(8S) W Virginia (15-6) vs. (9S) UTAH (14-6) @Greensboro
(5S) UCLA (17-4) vs. (12S) Oklahoma St (13-7) @Portland
(4S) Illinois (18-4) vs. (13S) N IOWA (15-6) @Portland
(6S) KENTUCKY (16-6) vs. (11S) SIENA (17-5) @Kansas City
(3S) XAVIER (19-2) vs. (14S) AMERICAN (13-7) @Kansas City
(7S) Florida St (16-5) vs. (10S) Baylor (14-6) @Dayton
(2S) Louisville (17-3) vs. (15S) E TENN ST (14-6) @Dayton

Play-In Game: (16W) Morgan State vs. Alabama State @Dayton

Last Four In: Penn State (17-5), St Marys (16-3), Boston Col (17-6), Oklahoma St (13-7)

Added: Penn State (17-5), NORTHEASTRN (15-6), E TENN ST (14-6), ALABAMA ST (8-8)
Dropped: San Diego St (13-5), VCU (16-6), Jacksonville (12-9), Jackson St (7-13)

NIT 1 Seeds: LSU (17-4), Notre Dame (11-8), Miami (FL) (13-7), Michigan (13-8)
NIT 2 Seeds: San Diego St (13-5), Northwestrn (12-7), Wisconsin (11-9), Providence (14-7)
NIT 3 Seeds: Arizona (14-8), UAB (14-8), Maryland (14-7), Tulsa (14-7)
NIT 4 Seeds: Texas A&M (16-5), Temple (12-8), Geo Mason (15-6), Rhode Island (15-7)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (2M) Pittsburgh vs. (15M) VMI @ Dayton: Sam Young (17.9 PPG) / Chavis Holmes (22 PPG)
Game 2: (8E) Davidson vs. (9E) Tennessee @ Philadelphia: Stephen Curry (29 PPG) / Tyler Smith (17.2 PPG)
Game 3: (7S) Florida State vs. (10S) Baylor @ Dayton: Toney Douglas (20.1 PPG) / Curtis Jerrells (16.8 PPG)
Game 4: (6M) Washington vs. (11M) South Carolina @ Boise: Isaiah Thomas (16.7 PPG) / Devan Downey (19.8 PPG)
Game 5: (1M) Duke vs. (16M) Tennessee-Martin @ Greensboro: Kyle Singler (16.2 PPG) / Lester Hudson (27.3 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (7E) Arizona State vs. (2E) Wake Forest @ Philadelphia: James Harden (21.9 PPG) / Jeff Teague (20.6 PPG)
Game 2: (1W) Oklahoma vs. (8W) California @ Minneapolis: Blake Griffin (22.4 PPG) / Jerome Randle (18.3 PPG)
Game 3: (1S) North Carolina vs. (9S) Utah @ Greensboro: Tyler Hansbrough (22.4 PPG) / Luke Nevill (17.6 PPG)
Game 4: (12E) Penn State vs. (4E) Kansas @ Miami: Talor Battle (19 PPG) / Sherron Collins (18.3 PPG)
Game 5: (11W) Utah State vs. (3W) Marquette @ Minneapolis: Gary Wilkinson (17.3 PPG) / Jerel McNeal (19.7 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games:
Greensboro: Lester Hudson (27.3 PPG), Tyler Hansbrough (22.4 PPG), Nick Calathes (18 PPG), Da'Sean Butler (17.6 PPG), Luke Nevill (17.6 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games:
Dayton: Chavis Holmes (22 PPG), Kevin Tiggs (20.3 PPG), Toney Douglas (20.1 PPG), Malcolm Delaney (18.5 PPG), Sam Young (17.9 PPG)

***********************************
***************
NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

(1) LSU (17-4) vs. (8) NC State (11-8)
(4) Texas A&M (16-5) vs. (5) Wash State (12-9)
(3) Tulsa (14-7) vs. (6) Illinois St (18-4)
(2) Wisconsin (11-9) vs. (7) VCU (16-6)

(1) Notre Dame (11-8) vs. (8) New Mexico (13-9)
(4) Geo Mason (15-6) vs. (5) St Josephs (12-8)
(3) Maryland (14-7) vs. (6) Stanford (13-6)
(2) Northwestrn (12-7) vs. (7) Mississippi (12-9)

(1) Miami (FL) (13-7) vs. (8) TX El Paso (13-8)
(4) Rhode Island (15-7) vs. (5) WI-Grn Bay (16-5)
(3) UAB (14-8) vs. (6) Kansas St (13-7)
(2) Providence (14-7) vs. (7) Creighton (17-6)

(1) Michigan (13-8) vs. (8) Nebraska (13-7)
(4) Temple (12-8) vs. (5) Cincinnati (13-8)
(3) Arizona (14-8) vs. (6) Miami (OH) (12-7)
(2) San Diego St (13-5) vs. (7) Iowa (12-10)

***********************************
***************
COLLEGE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

(1S) Vanderbilt (13-8) vs. (4S) S Mississippi (10-7)
(2S) Evansville (12-7) vs. (3S) Wright State (13-9)

(1E) Niagara (16-6) vs. (4E) St Johns (12-9)
(2E) Central FL (14-6) vs. (3E) Bradley (12-9)

(1W) Arkansas (13-6) vs. (4W) Portland (14-7)
(2W) Nevada (12-8) vs. (3W) Houston (12-7)

(1M) Cleveland St (12-8) vs. (4M) Seton Hall (10-9)
(2M) Miss State (13-7) vs. (3M) Duquesne (14-6)

***********************************
***************
COLLEGEINSIDER POSTSEASON TOURNAMENT

(1) Boise State (14-6) vs. (4) Alabama (11-8)
(2) TX Christian (12-8) vs. (3) Akron (12-8)

(1) Auburn (12-8) vs. (4) Col Charlestn (15-5)
(2) Drexel (12-8) vs. (3) Fairfield (14-9)

(1) Drake (13-9) vs. (4) Hofstra (13-8)
(2) La Salle (12-8) vs. (3) Iowa State (11-9)

(1) Wyoming (12-7) vs. (4) Portland St (12-7)
(2) WI-Milwkee (12-8) vs. (3) AR Lit Rock (16-6)

***********************************
***************

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: February 1, 2009 11:33 am
 

Beer's Bracket - 02/01/09

Auto bids are in CAPS.  Championship: Indianapolis (M) / Glendale (W) winner vs. Boston (E) / Memphis (S) winner.

Indianapolis (M)
(1M) N CAROLINA (17-2) vs. (16M) TN MARTIN (12-6) @Greensboro
(8M) Baylor (14-5) vs. (9M) Florida (18-3) @Greensboro
(5M) W Virginia (15-5) vs. (12M) St Marys (16-2) @Minneapolis
(4M) MEMPHIS (17-3) vs. (13M) W KENTUCKY (12-7) @Minneapolis
(6M) Arizona St (16-4) vs. (11M) Utah (13-6) @Miami
(3M) Clemson (18-2) vs. (14M) AMERICAN (12-7) @Miami
(7M) Ohio State (14-5) vs. (10M) UTAH STATE (19-1) @Philadelphia
(2M) Pittsburgh (17-2) vs. (15M) N DAKOTA ST (13-5) @Philadelphia

Glendale (W)
(1W) Louisville (16-3) vs. (16W) Play-In Game @Dayton
(8W) California (16-5) vs. (9W) S Carolina (15-4) @Dayton
(5W) Kansas (16-4) vs. (12W) San Diego St (12-5) @Portland
(4W) BUTLER (18-1) vs. (13W) N IOWA (14-6) @Portland
(6W) Syracuse (16-5) vs. (11W) USC (14-6) @Miami
(3W) XAVIER (18-2) vs. (14W) VA MILITARY (13-3) @Miami
(7W) Florida St (16-5) vs. (10W) Tennessee (12-7) @Minneapolis
(2W) MICHIGAN ST (17-3) vs. (15W) WEBER STATE (12-8) @Minneapolis

Boston (E)
(1E) CONNECTICUT (19-1) vs. (16E) MT ST MARYS (12-9) @Philadelphia
(8E) KENTUCKY (16-5) vs. (9E) VA Tech (14-6) @Philadelphia
(5E) Minnesota (17-3) vs. (12E) SIENA (17-5) @Portland
(4E) Texas (15-4) vs. (13E) BUFFALO (13-5) @Portland
(6E) Illinois (17-4) vs. (11E) Oklahoma St (13-6) @Kansas City
(3E) Marquette (18-2) vs. (14E) CORNELL (11-6) @Kansas City
(7E) Washington (15-5) vs. (10E) BYU (14-5) @Greensboro
(2E) Duke (18-2) vs. (15E) VERMONT (15-6) @Greensboro

Memphis (S)
(1S) OKLAHOMA (20-1) vs. (16S) LG BEACH ST (10-9) @Kansas City
(8S) UNLV (16-4) vs. (9S) Georgetown (12-7) @Kansas City
(5S) GONZAGA (14-4) vs. (12S) Boston Col (16-6) @Boise
(4S) UCLA (16-4) vs. (13S) VCU (15-6) @Boise
(6S) Villanova (16-4) vs. (11S) Dayton (19-2) @Boise
(3S) Purdue (16-4) vs. (14S) STE F AUSTIN (9-5) @Boise
(7S) DAVIDSON (16-3) vs. (10S) Missouri (16-4) @Dayton
(2S) Wake Forest (17-1) vs. (15S) JACKSONVILLE (12-8) @Dayton

Play-In Game: (16W) Morgan State vs. Jackson State @Dayton

Last Four In: Oklahoma St (13-6), St Marys (16-2), Boston Col (16-6), San Diego St (12-5)

Added: Boston Col (16-6), San Diego St (12-5), VCU (15-6), WEBER STATE (12-8), JACKSONVILLE (12-8), MT ST MARYS (12-9), JACKSON ST (6-13)
Dropped: Notre Dame (11-7), Wisconsin (11-8), Northeastrn (14-6), Portland St (12-6), Rob Morris (14-7), E Tenn St (13-6), Alabama St (7-8)

NIT 1 Seeds: Wisconsin (11-8), Notre Dame (11-7), Michigan (13-7), Miami (FL) (13-6)
NIT 2 Seeds: LSU (16-4), Arizona (13-8), Providence (14-6), Maryland (13-7)
NIT 3 Seeds: Northwestrn (11-7), Texas A&M (15-5), UAB (13-8), Miss State (13-6)
NIT 4 Seeds: Tulsa (13-7), Rhode Island (14-7), Kansas St (12-7), Penn State (16-5)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (1M) North Carolina vs. (16M) Tennessee-Martin @ Greensboro: Tyler Hansbrough (21.8 PPG) / Lester Hudson (27.3 PPG)
Game 2: (8E) Kentucky vs. (9E) Virginia Tech @ Philadelphia: Jodie Meeks (25.8 PPG) / Malcolm Delaney (18.6 PPG)
Game 3: (2M) Pittsburgh vs. (15M) North Dakota State @ Philadelphia: Sam Young (18.6 PPG) / Ben Woodside (23.8 PPG)
Game 4: (3E) Marquette vs. (14E) Cornell @ Kansas City: Jerel McNeal (19.4 PPG) / Ryan Wittman (19.2 PPG)
Game 5: (6M) Arizona State vs. (11M) Utah @ Miami: James Harden (22.2 PPG) / Luke Nevill (18 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (7S) Davidson vs. (2S) Wake Forest @ Dayton: Stephen Curry (29.5 PPG) / Jeff Teague (20.9 PPG)
Game 2: (1M) North Carolina vs. (9M) Florida @ Greensboro: Tyler Hansbrough (21.8 PPG) / Nick Calathes (17.8 PPG)
Game 3: (11E) Oklahoma State vs. (3E) Marquette @ Kansas City: James Anderson (17.7 PPG) / Jerel McNeal (19.4 PPG)
Game 4: (12M) St. Mary's vs. (4M) Memphis @ Minneapolis: Patrick Mills (18.7 PPG) / Tyreke Evans (16.7 PPG)
Game 5: (10M) Utah State vs. (2M) Pittsburgh @ Philadelphia: Gary Wilkinson (16.5 PPG) / Sam Young (18.6 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games:
Greensboro: Lester Hudson (27.3 PPG), Tyler Hansbrough (21.8 PPG), Nick Calathes (17.8 PPG), Curtis Jerrells (17.4 PPG), Lee Cummard (17.3 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games:
Dayton: Stephen Curry (29.5 PPG), Jeff Teague (20.9 PPG), Devan Downey (19.6 PPG), Jerome Randle (18.6 PPG), Ben Smith (17.1 PPG)


***********************************
***************
NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

(1) Wisconsin (11-8) vs. (8) Creighton (16-6)
(4) Tulsa (13-7) vs. (5) Stanford (13-5)
(3) Miss State (13-6) vs. (6) New Mexico (13-8)
(2) Providence (14-6) vs. (7) NC State (11-7)

(1) Notre Dame (11-7) vs. (8) Iowa (12-9)
(4) Kansas St (12-7) vs. (5) St Josephs (12-7)
(3) Northwestrn (11-7) vs. (6) Northeastrn (14-6)
(2) Maryland (13-7) vs. (7) WI-Grn Bay (15-5)

(1) Michigan (13-7) vs. (8) TX El Paso (12-8)
(4) Rhode Island (14-7) vs. (5) Arkansas (13-5)
(3) Texas A&M (15-5) vs. (6) Illinois St (17-4)
(2) Arizona (13-8) vs. (7) Miami (OH) (11-7)

(1) Miami (FL) (13-6) vs. (8) Mississippi (11-9)
(4) Penn State (16-5) vs. (5) Temple (11-8)
(3) UAB (13-8) vs. (6) Cincinnati (13-7)
(2) LSU (16-4) vs. (7) Wash State (12-8)

***********************************
***************
COLLEGE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

(1M) Geo Mason (15-5) vs. (4M) Duquesne (13-6)
(2M) Cleveland St (11-8) vs. (3M) Central FL (13-6)

(1W) Nebraska (12-7) vs. (4W) Vanderbilt (12-8)
(2W) Portland (13-7) vs. (3W) Evansville (11-7)

(1S) Auburn (12-7) vs. (4S) Houston (12-6)
(2S) Wright State (13-8) vs. (3S) Bradley (12-8)

(1E) S Mississippi (10-6) vs. (4E) Seton Hall (10-9)
(2E) Niagara (15-6) vs. (3E) Drake (13-8)

***********************************
***************
COLLEGEINSIDER POSTSEASON TOURNAMENT

(1) Nevada (11-8) vs. (4) Akron (11-8)
(2) Texas Tech (10-9) vs. (3) TX Christian (12-8)

(1) Col Charlestn (15-4) vs. (4) Fairfield (13-9)
(2) La Salle (12-7) vs. (3) Hofstra (13-7)

(1) Wyoming (12-6) vs. (4) AR Lit Rock (15-6)
(2) Old Dominion (12-8) vs. (3) St Johns (11-9)

(1) Boise State (13-6) vs. (4) Iowa State (11-8)
(2) WI-Milwkee (11-8) vs. (3) Drexel (11-8)

***********************************
***************

 

Category: NCAAB
 
 
 
 
The views expressed in this blog are solely those of the author and do not reflect the views of CBS Sports or CBSSports.com