Play Fantasy The Most Award Winning Fantasy game with real time scoring, top expert analysis, custom settings, and more. Play Now
 
Tag:Dan's Daily Picks
Posted on: March 13, 2010 11:45 am
 

Beer's Bracket - 03/13/10 AM

1: KANSAS (31-2), Syracuse (28-4), KENTUCKY (30-2), DUKE (27-5)
2: WEST VIRGINIA (26-6), Kansas State (25-6), Ohio State (25-7), PURDUE (27-4)
3: New Mexico (29-4), Wisconsin (23-8), Villanova (24-7), Pittsburgh (24-8)
4: Tennessee (25-7), Georgetown (23-9), TEMPLE (27-5), Baylor (24-7)
5: Michigan State (24-8), Vanderbilt (23-7), Maryland (22-8), Texas A&M (22-9)
6: BUTLER (28-4), Xavier (24-7), Brigham Young (28-5), Gonzaga (25-6)
7: Texas (24-9), Oklahoma State (22-10), NORTHERN IOWA (28-4), Richmond (25-7)
8: CALIFORNIA (23-9), Clemson (21-10), Marquette (22-11), Florida State (22-9)
9: TEXAS-EL PASO (26-5), UNLV (24-7), Notre Dame (23-11), Missouri (22-10)
10: Louisville (20-12), OLD DOMINION (26-8), ST. MARY'S (25-5), Georgia Tech (20-11)
11: Wake Forest (19-10), Virginia Tech (23-8), UTAH STATE (26-6), San Diego State (22-8)
12: Florida (21-12), Washington (23-9), Rhode Island (23-8), Illinois (19-13)
13: SIENA (27-6), OAKLAND (24-8), CORNELL (25-4), MURRAY STATE (28-4)
14: WOFFORD (25-8), SAM HOUSTON STATE (20-7), AKRON (23-9), MONTANA (20-9)
15: SANTA BARBARA (18-9), VERMONT (24-9), NORTH TEXAS (22-8), MORGAN STATE (26-9)
16: E. TENNESSEE STATE (19-14), ROBERT MORRIS (23-11), LEHIGH (22-10)

Play-In Game: (16W) Winthrop vs. Arkansas-Pine Bluff @Dayton

Last Six Pack: San Diego State (22-8), Virginia Tech (23-8), Florida (21-12), Rhode Island (23-8), Illinois (19-13), Washington (23-9)

Added: Illinois (19-13), SANTA BARBARA (18-9)
Dropped: Mississippi (21-10), Pacific (20-11)

NIT 1 Seeds: Seton Hall (19-12), Mississippi (21-10), Cincinnati (18-15), Wichita State (24-9)
NIT 2 Seeds: Dayton (20-12), Connecticut (17-15), Minnesota (20-12), Mississippi State (22-10)
NIT 3 Seeds: UAB (23-8), Memphis (23-9), South Florida (20-12), Arizona State (22-10)
NIT 4 Seeds: Kent State (22-9), St. John's (17-15), Virginia Commonwealth (22-9), Texas Tech (17-15)

Moving Up: Baylor (24-7), Texas A&M (22-9), NORTHERN IOWA (28-4), Notre Dame (23-11), Georgia Tech (20-11), San Diego State (22-8)
Moving Down: Michigan State (24-8), BUTLER (28-4), Clemson (21-10), Louisville (20-12), Wake Forest (19-10), Florida (21-12)

Posted on: March 12, 2010 9:56 pm
Edited on: March 13, 2010 10:42 am
 

Daily Picks: 3/13 & 3/14 (Finals)

Wanted to post this as soon as possible... Please note that you NEED to pick Sunday outcomes based on your projected Saturday winners (same as last year).  For example, let's say you pick Temple and Richmond to win their games tomorrow in the A10 tourney.  You also need to pick the projected A10 winner (Temple over Richmond OR Richmond over Temple).  This is NOT easy so GOOD LUCK!!!

1-Vermont over Boston University
2-Kansas State over Kansas
3-West Virginia over Georgetown
4-UC Santa Barbara over Long Beach State
5-Houston over Texas-El Paso
6-Ohio over Akron
7-South Carolina State over Morgan State
8-San Diego State over UNLV
9-California over Washington
10-Sam Houston State over Stephen F. Austin
11-Texas Southern over Arkansas-Pine Bluff
12-Utah State over New Mexico State
13-Duke over Miami (Fla.)
14-North Carolina State over Georgia Tech
15-ACCChamp ACCRunnerUp
16-Temple over Rhode Island
17-Richmond over Xavier
18-A10Champ over A10RunnerUp
19-Ohio State over Illinois
20-Minnesota over Purdue
21-Big10Champ over Big10RunnerUp
22-Tennessee over Kentucky
23-Vanderbilt over Mississippi State
24-SECChamp over SECRunnerUp



Road to the Final Beer Status
Games hosted by the University of Dublin Stouts:
7. Beer: 209 points (26-10) 0.805 leads 1. gezemice: 149 points (23-13) 0.717

BIT Standings (3510 points possible)
Games hosted by the University of Antarctica Penguins:
1) GeoMapster: 2376 points (233-69) 0.838
2) BoilerBadger: 2009 points (195-71) 0.817
3) hoosierguy1019: 2000 points (217-78) 0.818
4) kentucky0607: 1905 points (199-67) 0.801
5) LAOJoe: 1848 points (204-90) 0.78
6) NCAABKJNKY81: 1784 points (199-103) 0.754
7) Diabetic8025: 1302 points (141-53) 0.793
8) Fostsogg4UK: 1263 points (125-40) 0.806
9) Lobofan2003: 866 points (76-22) 0.857
10) chrisisbuck#2: 816 points (76-21) 0.847
11) bksballer89: 251 points (20-5) 0.886

Posted on: March 12, 2010 8:23 am
Edited on: March 12, 2010 8:33 am
 

Daily Picks: 3/12 (Finals), Part 2

Games After 7 PM
17-Richmond over Massachusetts
16-Santa Barbara over California Davis
15-California over UCLA
14-Washington over Stanford
13-Texas Southern over Grambling
12-Vanderbilt over Georgia
11-Michigan State over Minnesota
10-Florida State over North Carolina State
9-Utah State over Louisiana Tech
8-West Virginia over Notre Dame
7-Brigham Young over UNLV
6-Florida over Mississippi State
5-Kansas State over Baylor
4-Miami (Ohio) over Ohio
3-South Carolina State over Delaware State
2-Long Beach State over Pacific
1-San Diego State over New Mexico

Those are my actual picks...
Posted on: March 11, 2010 9:09 pm
Edited on: March 12, 2010 8:28 am
 

Daily Picks: 3/12 (Finals), Part 1

Games from 12P - 7P
1-Temple over St. Bonaventure
2-Virginia over Duke
3-Ohio State over Michigan
4-Kentucky over Alabama
5-Miami (Fla.) over Virginia Tech
6-Saint Louis over Rhode Island
7-Wisconsin over Illinois
8-Mississippi over Tennessee
9-Arkansas-Pine Bluff over Alabama State
10-Lehigh over Lafayette
11-Hampton over Morgan State
12-Xavier over Dayton
13-Purdue over Northwestern
14-Georgia Tech over Maryland
15-Kansas over Texas A&M
16-Georgetown over Marquette
17-Akron over Western Michigan
18-Southern Miss over Houston
19-Tulsa over Texas-El Paso
Posted on: March 9, 2010 10:47 pm
Edited on: March 11, 2010 10:25 am
 

Daily Picks: 3/11 (Final 4), Part 2

Games Start at Noon ET:

1-Texas Tech over Kansas (BIG12)
2-Nebraska over Texas A&M (BIG12)
3-Oklahoma State over Kansas State (BIG12)
4-Texas over Baylor (BIG12)
5-Georgetown over Syracuse (BIGE)
6-Marquette over Villanova (BIGE)
7-Notre Dame over Pittsburgh (BIGE)
8-Cincinnati over West Virginia (BIGE)
9-Cal Poly over Long Beach State (BIGW)
10-Cal St. Fullerton over UC Davis (BIGW)
11-Houston over Memphis (CUSA)
12-Southern Miss over UAB (CUSA)
13-Tulsa over Marshall (CUSA)
14-UCF over UTEP (CUSA)
15-Air Force over New Mexico (MWC)
16-Oregon over California (PAC10)
17-Texas A&M-CC over Stephen F. Austin (LAND)
18-SE Louisiana over Sam Houston State (LAND)
19-LSU over Tennessee (SEC)
20-TCU over Brigham Young (MWC)
21-Stanford over Arizona State (PAC10)
22-Eastern Michigan over Akron (MIDAM)
23-Fresno State over Louisiana Tech (WAC)
Posted on: March 9, 2010 10:41 pm
Edited on: March 9, 2010 11:10 pm
 

Daily Picks: 3/11 (Final 4), Part 1

1-Alabama A&M over Alabama State (SWAC)
2-Auburn over Florida (SEC)
3-Boise State over Utah State (WAC)
4-Buffalo over Miami (Ohio) (MIDAM)
5-Colorado State over San Diego State (MWC)
6-Georgia over Arkansas (SEC)
7-Hampton over Norfolk State (MEAC)
8-Idaho over Nevada (WAC)
9-Indiana over Northwestern (BIG10)
10-Iowa over Michigan (BIG10)
11-Miami (Fla.) over Wake Forest (ACC)
12-North Carolina State over Clemson (ACC)
13-North Carolina over Georgia Tech (ACC)
14-Ohio over Kent State (MIDAM)
15-Oregon State over Washington (PAC10)
16-Penn State over Minnesota (BIG10)
17-San Jose State over New Mexico State (WAC)
18-South Carolina over Alabama (SEC)
19-Texas Southern over Prairie View A&M (SWAC)
20-UCLA over Arizona (PAC10)
21-Utah over UNLV (MWC)
22-Virginia over Boston College (ACC)
23-Western Michigan over Central Michigan (MIDAM)

Once I know the outcomes of tomorrow's games, I will post "Part 2".  It will include the top teams in the BIG12 (4), BIGE (4), CUSA (4), & 11 other games (for a total of 23 more games).  I will try to get it posted on Thursday morning.  In the meantime, I will post the preliminary matchups in a separate blog entry.
Posted on: March 8, 2010 9:57 am
Edited on: March 8, 2010 10:14 am
 

Daily Picks: 3/10 (Final 4)

Games start at 12:30 PM ET on 03/10:

1-Robert Morris over QUINNIPIAC
2-Texas Tech over Colorado (BIG12)
3-East Carolina over Houston (USA)
4-Texas-Arlington over Stephen F. Austin (LAND)
5-Coppin State over Maryland-Eastern Shore (MEAC)
6-Nebraska over Missouri (BIG12)
7-Mississippi Valley State over Arkansas-Pine Bluff (SWAC)
8-Texas-San Antonio over Texas A&M-Corpus Christi (LAND)
9-Tulane over Southern Miss (USA)
10-Air Force over Wyoming (MWC)
11-Rice over Tulsa (USA)
12-Nicholls State over Sam Houston State (LAND)
13-Oklahoma over Oklahoma State (BIG12)
14-Northridge over Cal State Fullerton (BIGW)
15-Grambling over Jackson State (SWAC)
16-Iowa State over Texas (BIG12)
17-Texas State-San Marcos over Southeastern Louisiana (LAND)
18-UCF over Southern Methodist (USA)
19-Washington State over Oregon (PAC10)
20-California Irvine over Cal Poly (BIGW)

Will post my picks later.

Posted on: March 8, 2010 12:14 am
 

Beer's Bracket - 03/07/10

Just like yesterday, I was too busy to create a bracket today.  Here are my seeds (they are not in order):

1: KANSAS (29-2), DUKE (26-5), SYRACUSE (28-3), KENTUCKY (28-2)
2: Ohio State (24-7), Kansas State (23-6), West Virginia (24-6), PURDUE (26-4)
3: Villanova (24-6), Wisconsin (22-7), NEW MEXICO (28-3), Pittsburgh (24-7)
4: Baylor (23-6), Vanderbilt (22-7), TEMPLE (26-5), Michigan State (23-7)
5: Tennessee (23-7), Georgetown (20-9), Texas A&M (21-8), Maryland (22-7)
6: Xavier (23-7), BUTLER (27-4), GONZAGA (24-5), Brigham Young (27-4)
7: Texas (23-8), Richmond (24-7), Missouri (22-9), Florida State (22-8)
8: Wake Forest (18-9), Clemson (21-8), Oklahoma State (21-9), NORTHERN IOWA (27-4)
9: CALIFORNIA (21-9), Louisville (20-11), Marquette (20-10), TEXAS-EL PASO (24-5)
10: Georgia Tech (18-11), UNLV (22-7), Virginia Tech (23-7), Florida (20-10)
11: UTAH STATE (24-6), OLD DOMINION (24-8), St. Mary's (23-5), Notre Dame (21-10)
12: Arizona State (22-9), San Diego State (20-8), Memphis (23-8), Mississippi (21-9)
13: SIENA (25-6), MURRAY STATE (28-4), CORNELL (25-4), KENT STATE (22-8)
14: SAM HOUSTON STATE (18-7), WOFFORD (23-8), WEBER STATE (17-9), OAKLAND (22-8)
15: PACIFIC (20-10), E. TENNESSEE STATE (19-14), MORGAN STATE (24-9), VERMONT (23-9)
16: NORTH TEXAS (19-8), WINTHROP (17-13), QUINNIPIAC (22-8)

Play-In Game: (16M) Lehigh vs. Jackson State @Dayton

Last Six Pack: St. Mary's (23-5), Notre Dame (21-10), San Diego State (20-8), Mississippi (21-9), Memphis (23-8), Arizona State (22-9)

Added: Memphis (23-8), Arizona State (22-9), PACIFIC (20-10), VERMONT (23-9), WINTHROP (17-13)
Dropped: Rhode Island (21-8), Illinois (18-12), Santa Barbara (17-9), Coastal Carolina (24-6), Stony Brook (21-8)

NIT 1 Seeds: Seton Hall (18-11), Rhode Island (21-8), Connecticut (17-14), Washington (21-9)
NIT 2 Seeds: Wichita State (24-8), UAB (23-7), Dayton (19-11), South Florida (19-11)
NIT 3 Seeds: Cincinnati (16-14), Illinois (18-12), Mississippi State (21-10), Virginia Commonwealth (22-8)
NIT 4 Seeds: Marshall (20-8), St. John's (16-14), Minnesota (17-12), Charlotte (19-11)

Moving Up: Ohio State (24-7), Texas A&M (21-8), Florida State (22-8), Wake Forest (18-9), E. TENNESSEE STATE (19-14)
Moving Down: Villanova (24-6), Brigham Young (27-4), Clemson (21-8), Marquette (20-10), NORTH TEXAS (19-8)

 
 
 
 
The views expressed in this blog are solely those of the author and do not reflect the views of CBS Sports or CBSSports.com